Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of Self-Esteem and Depression in Recovery phase - Community base physiotherapy Stroke patient at Public Health Center 19 Wongsawang
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ตะวันกาญจนโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1424
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะฟื้นฟูในชุมชน เขตศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 19 วงศ์สว่าง รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะฟื้นฟูในชุมชน เขตศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 19 วงศ์สว่าง มีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะฟื้นฟู (6 เดือน - 3 ปี) ทั้งสิ้น 88 คน ตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม 2561 - เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2562 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลด้านการเจ็บป่วย แบบประเมินสมองเบื้องต้นที่ประเมินด้วย Thai Mental state Examination (TMSE) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน (Barthel Index of Activity of Daily Living) แบบวัดความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของคูเปอร์สมิท ฉบับผู้ใหญ่ และแบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าน้อยสุด ค่ามากสุด และฐานนิยม และวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์เชิงอนุมาณ ได้แก่ Chi - square , t - test , Mann - Whitney U test , สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด 88 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ยที่ 66.9 ปี เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบหรืออุดตันร้อยละ 73.9 และมีอาการป่วยมานานมากกว่า 2 ปี ร้อยละ 52.3 พบความชุกของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองต่ำร้อยละ 40.9 ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา การมีปัญหาด้านการพูด / การออกเสียง / การสื่อสาร การมีปัญหาด้านการกลืน และคะแนนแบบประเมินสมองเบื้องต้นต่ำ และภาวะซึมเศร้าคิดเป็นร้อยละ 55.7 ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา การมีปัญหาด้านการพูด / การออกเสียง / การสื่อสาร การมีปัญหาด้านการกลืน และคะแนนแบบประเมินสมองเบื้องต้นต่ำ โดยในส่วนของภาวะซึมเศร้านั้นพบว่าสูงกว่าความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในโรงพยาบาล และพบว่าการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Descriptive Analysis study was conducted at community in Public Health Center 19 Wongsawang, Bangkok, Thailand. This objective is to determine the prevalence of self-esteem, depression and its associated factors in stroke patients in recovery phase at Public Health Center 19 Wongsawang, Bangkok, Thailand. The recruited subjects were 88 adults with Stroke patient in recovery phase (6 months - 3 years) from December 2018 to February 2019. The instruments were demographic and clinical characteristics questionnaires, Thai Meatal State Examination (TMSE), Barthel Index of Activity of Daily Living, Self - Esteem assessed by Coopersmith Self-Esteem Inventory Adult Form 1984 and Depression assessed by Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS). The statistics used to analyze data were frequencies, percentages, mean and standard deviation, Chi-square test, t-test, Mann-whisney U test, Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient and logistic regression. Of the total 88 participants, the mean age was 66.9 years, 73.9% had been ischemic stroke and 52.3 % had been stroke for more than 2 years. The prevalence of self-esteem was 40.9%. Self-esteem was significantly related to the educational group below graduated level, had a communication problem, swollen problem and TMSE's score lesser than 23. The prevalence of depression was 55.7 %. Depression was significantly related to the age , educational group below graduated level, had a communication problem, swollen problem and TMSE's score lesser than 23. And Self-esteem significantly related to depression. (P<0.05)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.