Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development Of Training Curriculum To Enhance 21st Century Competencies For Physical Education Teachers By Applying Facilitating Learning With Instructional Scaffolding
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
รัชนี ขวัญบุญจัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1445
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) ประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะสำหรับการเป็น ครูพลศึกษาในศตวรรษที่ 21 2) พัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะครูพลศึกษาในศตวรรษที่ 21 โดยประยุกต์ใช้การอำนวยความสะดวกในการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับการสอนแบบเสริมศักยภาพ และ 3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็น คือ ครูพลศึกษาในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 395 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการประเมินประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม คือ ครูพลศึกษาในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 30 คน ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง และผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้า ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 2 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ ความต้องการจำเป็นด้วยการใช้เทคนิคใช้เทคนิค Modified Priority Needs Index ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของ ความต้องการจำเป็น และทดสอบด้วยสถิติที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สมรรถนะครูพลศึกษาในศตวรรษที่ 21 ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ด้านความรู้วิชาการ การจัดการเรียนการสอน ทักษะทางการกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย (2) ด้านการส่งเสริมพัฒนาผู้เรียน โดยเน้นผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญ (3) ด้านการสื่อสารและการมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ทั้งกับนักเรียน ผู้ปกครอง เพื่อนครู และ ผู้บริหาร (4) ด้านการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ สารสนเทศ และดิจิทัล (5) ด้านการพัฒนาตนเองในความเป็นครูพลศึกษา และ (6) ด้านการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับนักเรียนและยุคสมัยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงที่มี โดยพบว่า ค่าความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด คือ ด้านการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ สารสนเทศ และดิจิทัล มีค่า PNI modified เท่ากับ .470 2) หลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี 8 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) หลักการและความเป็นมา (2) วัตถุประสงค์ของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม (3) หน่วยการเรียนรู้ของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม จำนวน 5 หน่วย (4) ระยะเวลาของการฝึกอบรม (5) กิจกรรมที่ใช้ในหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม (6) สื่อที่ใช้ในหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม (7) การประเมินผลหลักสูตร และ (8) แผนการฝึกอบรมแต่ละหน่วยการเรียนรู้ 3) ประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้กลุ่มทดลองมีสมรรถนะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ สารสนเทศ และดิจิทัลในด้านความรู้ เจตคติ และทักษะปฏิบัติ หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to: 1) conduct a needs assessment for physical education teachers to enhance 21st century competencies, 2) develop a training curriculum to enhance 21st competencies of physical education teachers by applying facilitating learning with instructional scaffolding, and 3) assess the effectiveness of the training curriculum. The participants of this study were 395 secondary school physical education teachers selected through multi-stage random sampling and 30 teachers who volunteered and met the inclusion criterion. Data were collected 2 times, before and after the experiment, and were analyzed by means, standard deviation, t-test, and Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI Modified). The research findings were as follows: 1) The competency of physical education teachers in the 21st century consisting of 6 competencies: (1) academic knowledge, teaching and learning of sports and exercise skills (2) promoting student development (3) communication and interpersonal relationships with students, parents, friends, teachers and administrators (4) media, information and digital literacy (5) self-development in physical education teacher, and (6) aspects adaptation to students and the changing era. The highest need was media, information and digital literacy with PNI Modified value of .470. 2) The training curriculum consisted of 8 elements: (1) principles and background (2) training curriculum objectives (3) five learning units (4) training duration (5) activities used in training curriculum (6) media used in training curriculum (7) evaluation of training curriculum, and (8) training plans for each learning unit. 3) The effectiveness of the training curriculum resulted in the experimental group acquiring in higher 21st century competencies in media, information and digital literacy in terms of knowledge, attitude and practical skills after the experiment with a statistical significance level of .05.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 648
    • Abstract Views: 383
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 5
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.