Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of nurse anesthetists’ competency assessment scale, Phramongkutklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.986
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะ และกำหนดเกณฑ์ตัดสินผลการประเมินสมรรถนะวิสัญญีพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การสร้างแบบประเมิน มี 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและรายการสมรรถนะโดยการสนทนากลุ่มและการประชุมสัมมนาอิงผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและการตรวจสอบยืนยันจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 7 คน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การสร้างแบบประเมิน นำรายการพฤติกรรมมาสร้างเกณฑ์การประเมินแบบพฤติกรรมกำหนดระดับโดยใช้เกณฑ์ประเมินแบบรูบริค (Rubric) ซึ่งกำหนดเกณฑ์การประเมินไว้ 5 ระดับ วิเคราะห์ความตรงตามเนื้อหาของแบบประเมินโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 7 คน วิเคราะห์คุณภาพของแบบประเมินด้านความคงที่โดยวิสัญญีพยาบาลจำนวน 5 คน โดยให้มีผู้ประเมิน 2 คน ทำการประเมินสมรรถนะวิสัญญีพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าโดยเป็นคนๆเดียวกัน จำนวน 1 คน และผู้ที่ถูกประเมินในครั้งนี้ที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มตัวอย่าง และหาค่าความสอดคล้องภายใน โดยนำแบบประเมินไปใช้กับประชากร คือ วิสัญญีพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 45 คน ประเมินโดยหัวหน้าสายงาน วิสัญญีพยาบาลเพื่อนร่วมงาน และวิสัญญีพยาบาลประเมินตนเอง ระยะที่ 2 การกำหนดเกณฑ์ตัดสินผลการประเมินสมรรถนะ โดยนำผลการประเมินที่ได้มากำหนดคะแนนจุดตัดโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการพยาบาลวิสัญญี จำนวน 7 คน ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. แบบประเมินสมรรถนะวิสัญญีพยาบาล ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 6 ด้าน ข้อรายการสมรรถนะ 43 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1) การดูแลผู้ป่วยก่อนให้การระงับความรู้สึก จำนวน 7 ข้อ 2) การดูแลผู้ป่วยระหว่างให้การระงับความรู้สึกจำนวน 13 ข้อ 3) ด้านการดูแลผู้ป่วยหลังให้การระงับความรู้สึก จำนวน 8 ข้อ 4) ด้านการใช้/บำรุงรักษาอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์และเทคโนโลยี จำนวน 5 ข้อ 5) ด้านการสื่อสารประสานงาน จำนวน 5 ข้อ และ 6) ด้านการพัฒนาคุณภาพ จำนวน 5 ข้อ 2. ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมิน พบว่า แบบประเมินมีความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ 1 ความเที่ยงของการสังเกต เท่า .96 และความสอดคล้องภายในด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของฮอยท์ (Hoyt, s analysis of variance method) เท่ากับ .997 3. เกณฑ์ตัดสินสมรรถนะวิสัญญีพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า โดยรวมมีค่าคะแนนจุดตัดที่ T38.87
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop and set standards for nurse anesthetists’ competency scale in Phramongkutklao hospital. The research was conducted in two phases. The first phase was consisted of 2 steps. The first step was to explore and to select the essential nurse anesthetists’ competency by using focus group and connoisseurship of 7 nurse anesthetists’ experts. The second step was to construct the competency scale by using the Behaviorally Rubrics score, testing the content validity index by 7 experts, then testing the quality of the instrument by inter-rater reliability and Hoyt, s analysis of variance, which was tested by 7 nurse anesthetist directors, 45 nurse anesthetists. The second phase was to set standard score by 7 nurse anesthetists’ experts. The results are as follows: 1. The nurse anesthetists’ competency scale in Phramongkutklao hospital consisted of 6 domains 43 items. The 6 domains are patient care before anesthesia (7 items), patient care between anesthesia (13 items), patient care after anesthesia (8 items), use and maintain medical equipment (5 items), coordinate communication (5 items), develop quality (5 items). 2. The quality of nurse anesthetists’ competency scale are as follow; CVI is 1, inter-rater reliability is .96 and Hoyt, s analysis of variance is .997 3. The cutting point of nurse anesthetists’ competency scale in Phramongkutklao hospital is T38.87
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1404
    • Abstract Views: 406
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 17
see details
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.