Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of modified atmosphere packaging film from blend between low density polyethylene and thermoplastic polyester elastomer
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญ แต้ไพสิฐพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1179
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์บรรยากาศดัดแปร (Modified Atmosphere Packaging Film) โดยศึกษาถึงผลของปริมาณสารเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิเอสเทอร์อิลาสโตเมอร์ (TPEE) ในสัดส่วน 0 - 50% โดยน้ำหนักที่ถูกผสมเข้าไปในพอลิเอธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LDPE) และสภาวะการขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม ได้แก่ อัตราเร็วในการดึงฟิล์ม (Film Pulling Speed) ช่วง 200 - 240 rpm และอุณหภูมิหล่อเย็นฟิล์ม 15 - 50 องศาเซลเซียสต่อค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแก๊สและไอน้ำของฟิล์มที่ได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติม TPEE ลงใน LDPE ในปริมาณที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านไอน้ำและแก๊สของ MAP Film มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เพราะ TPEE มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านไอน้ำและแก๊สสูงกว่า LDPE นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มอัตราเร็วในการดึงฟิล์มส่งผลทำให้ช่องว่าง (Void) บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างวัฏภาคของ LDPE กับ TPEE กว้างขึ้น ส่งผลให้อัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำและแก๊สเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย ในทางกลับกัน การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิหล่อเย็นฟิล์มส่งผลให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ความเป็นผลึกของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้อัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำและแก๊สมีแนวโน้มลดลง ส่วนการทำนายเวลาที่แก๊สในถุงบรรจุภัณฑ์เข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวและปริมาณแก๊สในถุงบรรจุภัณฑ์โดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB พบว่า ภายใต้สภาวะที่ศึกษา แก๊สในถุงบรรจุภัณฑ์เข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยที่ MAP Film ที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแก๊สออกซิเจนสูงกว่า ทำให้ปริมาณแก๊สออกซิเจนภายในถุงบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่สภาวะคงตัวมีค่าสูงกว่าและในทางกลับกัน MAP Film ที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงกว่า ทำให้แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายในถุงบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่สภาวะคงตัวมีค่าน้อยกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to develop a modified atmosphere packaging film (MAP film) by studying the effects of the amount of Thermoplastic Polyester Elastomer (TPEE) in range of 0 - 50 %wt that was blended into Low-density Polyethylene (LDPE) and the film casting conditions, such as the film pulling speed in range of 200 - 240 rpm and film cooling temperature in range of 15 - 50 ๐C on the water vapor and gas permeabilities of the resulting MAP films.The experiments showed that increasing the TPEE content caused the water vapor and gas permeabilities of MAP film to increase because TPEE itself has higher water vapor and gas permeabilities than LDPE. In addition, the increase of film pulling speed resulted in increased water vapor and gases permeability of MAP film due to the larger void space between the interface of LDPE and TPEE. On the other hand, increasing the film cooling temperature resulted in higher percent crystallinity in the resulted films which, in turn, led to lower water vapor and gas permeabilities of MAP films. Calculation of the time to reach the steady state of the gases inside the packaging and their concentrations using MATLAB revealed that, under the case study of this work, the gases inside the packaging reached the steady state within 24 hours. At steady state, MAP films with higher oxygen permeability yielded a higher concentration of oxygen inside the packaging. Conversely, MAP films with higher carbon dioxide permeability produced a lower concentration of carbon dioxide inside the packaging at the steady state.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.