Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of Social Skills Training Program plus antidepressants vs. antidepressants alone on depression in patients with major depressive disorder in Outpatient Psychiatric Department, King Chulalongkorm Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพนธ์ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1431
Abstract
โรคซึมเศร้าเป็นโรคทางจิตเวชที่พบได้บ่อย เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 12 พบความชุกชั่วชีวิต เกิดในเพศหญิงได้มาก กว่าชายและมีผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้ป่วยรวมทั้งครอบครัว มีอาการสำคัญคือ 1)อาการด้านอารมณ์ 2)อาการทางกาย 3)ปัญหาด้านการเคลื่อนไหว 4)อาการทางความคิด 5)อาการด้านสัมพันธภาพ การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้ามีความบกพร่องของหน้าที่ทางสังคม จากการขาดทักษะทางสังคมที่จะส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดการหลีกออกจากสังคมและมีอาการซึมเศร้าที่มากขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกทักษะทางสังคมร่วมกับการใช้ยารักษาซึมเศร้า เทียบกับการใช้ยารักษาซึมเศร้าเพียงอย่างเดียวในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่ มาเข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก จิตเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (experimental study) แบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม (randomized controlled trial, RCT) ทำการคัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ (purposive sampling) ในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า (MDD) ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก จิตเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ อาสาสมัครจำนวน 42 คน ทำการสุ่มแบบบล็อก (block randomization) แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 21 คนที่ได้รับโปรแกรม STTP และได้รับการรักษาตามปกติจากแพทย์ และกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 21 คนที่ได้รับการรักษาตามปกติจากแพทย์เท่านั้น เก็บข้อมูลด้วย1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบกรอกข้อมูลทางการแพทย์ 3) แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้า (BDI-II) และแบบประเมินหน้าที่ทางสังคม (SFQ) ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าร้อยละและค่าเฉลี่ยและโดยปรับค่าเริ่มต้น (Baseline) แล้วนำมาทำการวัดสองครั้งด้วยสถิติ repeated-measures analysis of variance (ANOVA) เพื่อหาค่าความแตกต่างของค่าคะแนนในการวัดสัปดาห์ที่ 0 - 5 และสัปดาห์ที่ 0 - 10 แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์การลดลงของคะแนนซึมเศร้า (BDI-II) ว่ามีการลดลงของคะแนนซึมเศร้ามากกว่ากันอย่างไรระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ระดับ p < 0.05 ผลการศึกษามีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 42 คนโดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างละ 21 คนไม่พบความแตกต่างของคะแนนซึมเศร้าเริ่มต้น (กลุ่มทดลอง = 34.52 + 13.07 และ กลุ่มควบคุม = 29.95 + 09.97) ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับยารักษาโรคซึมเศร้ากลุ่ม SSRIs เป็นหลักด้วยขนาดเทียบเท่ายา sertraline 50-100 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน หลังจากคำนวนความแตกต่างจากค่าเริ่มต้นพบว่าค่าคะแนนซึมเศร้า BDI-II ระหว่างสองกลุ่มไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างทั้งภายในกลุ่มและระหว่างกลุ่ม (P < 0.05) ส่วนของคะแนนหน้าที่ทางสังคม (SFQ) พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าคะแนนหน้าที่ทางสังคมที่แตกต่างจากเดิม ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่ม (p < 0.05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม (p < 0.01) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนซึมเศร้า ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม แต่พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าคะแนนหน้าที่ทางสังคมที่ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในด้านความ สัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับครอบครัว ความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ การเข้าสังคม และการใช้เวลาว่างของตนเอง ทำให้ผู้ป่วยลดการแยกตัวทางสังคม ส่งผลให้มีหน้าที่ทางสังคมที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Depression is known as a common psychiatric disorder, with a lifetime prevalence of about 12%, more prevalent in women than men, and affects patients' lives and also their families. There are several symptom domains on depressed patients; 1) mood symptoms, 2) somatic symptoms, 3) psychomotor symptoms, 4) cognitive symptoms, and 5) interpersonal symptoms. Most studies showed that patients had impaired interpersonal and social functions. It makes depressed patients have poor social skills and more depressed. This study is aimed to study the effect of The Social Skills Training Program (SSTP) plus antidepressants vs. antidepressants alone on depression in patients with major depressive disorder (MDD) in Outpatient Psychiatric Department, King Chulalongkorm Memorial Hospital. An experimental study with randomized controlled tried (RCT), was conducted in patients aged above 18 years with MDD subjects from the Outpatient Psychiatric department, Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. There were 42 subjects in total, block randomization 21 in experimental group, who received 10-session SSTP with medical treatment as usual (TAU) and 21 in control group who had only the medical TAU. The questionnaires used were the demographic data form, the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI-ll) and the Social Functioning Questionnaire (SFQ). The scores are adjusted from the baseline and the repeatedmeasures analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used to compare the differences of BDI-II scores at 0 - 5 week and 5 -10 week between two groups (p < 0.05). The result showed that the Forty - two depressed subjects participated in the study, 21 in each group. They were not significantly different in the baseline of BDI-II scores (experimental group = 34.52 + 13.07, control group = 29.95 + 09.97) (p = 0.21). About the medication used in both groups, they received mostly SSRIs antidepressants at the average dosage of sertraline 50 -100 mg/day. After calculating the mean difference from the baseline, the BDI-II scores between two groups were not significantly different within group and between groups (p < 0.05). About the SFQ scores, the experimental group had the statistical difference from the baseline within group (p < 0.05), while those of the control group had no statistical different. The differences between two groups showed statistically different (p < 0.01). This study did not show the differences of BDI-II scores between two groups in this study, but the study showed that the Social Skills Training Program (SSTP) can help the patients with MDD to be able to adjust themselves in their lives, and have better relationships with their families, better sexual relationships, better social contact, and have more leisure activities functioning. This led to the reduction of patients' social isolation, resulting in patients' better social functioning.
Creative Commons License