Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: “mental distortion for wind symphony"
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1356
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์ เมนทัล ดิสทอร์ชัน (Mental Distortion) เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงวินด์ ซิมโฟนี มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอลักษณะของโรคทางจิตเวชที่มีสาเหตุมาจากความเครียด ทั้งการแสดงออกด้านอารมณ์และกายภาพ อันมีเอกลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละโรค โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกโรคทางจิตเวชที่มีการพบมากในปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ โรคซึมเศร้า โรคย้ำคิดย้ำทำ โรคแพนิค และโรคไบโพลาร์ ในการสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการตีความอาการของแต่ละโรคด้วยเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงร่วมสมัย เพื่อแสดงออกถึงอาการของแต่ละโรคที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ โดยบทประพันธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กระบวนได้แก่ จิตที่ถูกบิดเบือน ซึมเศร้า กดดัน ตระหนก และแปรปรวน จากการสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์เพลงเมนทัล ดิสทอร์ชัน ผู้วิจัยได้ประพันธ์ในลักษณะดนตรีพรรณาสำหรับวงวินด์ซิมโฟนีที่มีการแสดงออกถึงเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของโรคทางจิตเวชที่มีสาเหตุจากความเครียด บทประพันธ์เป็นดนตรีตะวันตกร่วมสมัยซึ่งเกิดจากใช้วัตถุดิบ เทคนิคการประพันธ์ร่วมสมัย ผ่านการสร้างสรรค์ของผู้วิจัยเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The doctoral composition "Mental Distortion" is a composition for wind symphony that intends to present the characteristics of mental disorders which caused by stress. The piece focuses on uniques of mental disorder's expression both physical and emotional that could be found regularly in modern times which are Major Depressive Disorder, Obsessive Compulsive Disorder, Panic and Bipolar Disorder. To compose this piece, the researcher interpreted each mental disorder symptom by using contemporary compositional techniques in order to express specifically. The interpretation transforms into 5 movements which are Mental distortion, Depressive, Pressuring, Panic and Indeterminate. According to music composing process, the composition is a program music for wind symphony that represents the character of the selected mental disorders. This composition is contemporary western music that created by blending materials and contemporary techniques with the researcher's interpretation.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.