Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STRATEGIES FOR TRANSLATING THE SPEECH ACTS OF DIRECTIVES, REJECTIONS, AND INQUIRIES IN ENGLISH DIALOGUES INTO THAI
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลวิธีในการแปลวัจนกรรมการกล่าวชี้นำ การกล่าวปฏิเสธ และการกล่าวเพื่อถามในบทสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wirote Aroonmanakun
Second Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1795
Abstract
This research investigates the similarities and differences in expressing the speech acts of directives, rejections, and inquiries in the English texts and Thai-translated texts, and the strategies in translating them from English into Thai. The analyses focus on the linguistic forms of directives, rejections, and inquiries in the English texts and the Thai-translated texts and the factors governing them, as well as the translation strategies employed to cope with the differences in the linguistic forms of these three speech acts in the two languages. The analyses was done with the dialogues in two contemporary British fictions, Bridget Jones’s Diary (1996) and Turning Thirty (2000), and their Thai-translated version in the three linguistic dimensions, namely, direct-indirect speech acts, pragmatic structures, and politeness strategies. It is found that the direct linguistic forms are used more in the English texts than in the Thai-translated texts, and the indirect linguistic forms are used more in the Thai-translated texts than in the English texts, as hypothesized. These findings result from the influence of the contexts of culture because the English language is the low-context-culture language, while the Thai language, even in the translated texts, is the high-context-culture language. As for the translation strategies, it turns out that the literal translation is selected to make the translation achieve the pragmatic equivalence more than the free translation and the findings support the hypothesis that the orientation towards literal or free translation depends on the degree of imposition of the speech acts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาความเหมือนและความแตกต่างในการแสดงวัจนกรรมการกล่าวชี้นำ การกล่าวปฏิเสธ และการกล่าวเพื่อถามในตัวบทภาษาอังกฤษและบทแปลภาษาไทย รวมถึงกลวิธีในการแปลวัจนกรรมเหล่านี้จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์รูปภาษาในการกล่าวชี้นำ การกล่าวปฏิเสธ และการกล่าวเพื่อถามในตัวบทภาษาอังกฤษและบทแปลภาษาไทย ตลอดจนปัจจัยต่างๆในการควบคุมรูปภาษาเหล่านี้ ทั้งยังวิเคราะห์กลวิธีในการแปลที่ใช้เพื่อจัดการกับความแตกต่างในรูปภาษาที่ใช้แสดงวัจนกรรมทั้งสามของทั้งสองภาษา งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์บทสนทนาในนวนิยายอังกฤษร่วมสมัย 2 เรื่อง ได้แก่ Bridget Jonesâs Diary (1996) และ Turning Thirty (2000) และบทแปลภาษาไทยของแต่ละเรื่องใน 3 มิติการวิเคราะห์ทางภาษาศาสตร์ ได้แก่ วัจนกรรมตรง-วัจนกรรมอ้อม โครงสร้างทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ และ กลวิธีความสุภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ารูปภาษาแบบตรงพบในตัวบทภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่าในบทแปลภาษาไทย และรูปภาษาแบบอ้อมพบในบทแปลภาษาไทยมากกว่าในตัวบทภาษาอังกฤษตามที่ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ นี้เป็นผลมาจากอิทธิพลของบริบททางวัฒนธรรม เพราะภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาในวัฒนธรรมแบบพึ่งพาบริบทน้อย ขณะที่ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาในวัฒนธรรมแบบพึ่งพาบริบทมากแม้ในตัวบทที่เป็นบทแปลก็ตาม สำหรับเรื่องของกลวิธีการแปล ปรากฏว่าการแปลตรงตัว (literal translation) ถูกเลือกมาใช้เพื่อทำให้บทแปลเกิดสมมูลภาพทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์มากกว่าการแปลเอาความ (free translation) และผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่ากลวิธีการแปลที่เลือกใช้จะเป็นไปในทิศทางใดนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับระดับการรบกวนคู่สนทนาของแต่ละวัจนกรรม
Creative Commons License