Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Personality Traits and Smoking Behavior in Patients at the Check-up Clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติมันต์ ชินวรารักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1427
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบุคลิกภาพของผู้สูบบุหรี่ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เข้ารับการตรวจสุขภาพ ณ หน่วยเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) จานวน 115 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน เมษายน - พฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2562 เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั่วไป แบบทดสอบประเมินภาวะเสพติดนิโคติน คือ แบบทดสอบ Fagerstrom Test for Nicotine Dependence ฉบับภาษาไทย และ ประเมินแบบทดสอบบุคลิกภาพ International Personality Item Pool (IPIP) ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน จากนั้นหาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Independent sample t-test, และการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของ เพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มีสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่เป็นญาติสายตรงสูบบุหรี่ และมีคนใกล้ชิดที่สูบบุหรี่ ในหนึ่งปีที่ผ่านมากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยใช้ยาเสพติดที่นอกเหนือจากการสูบบุหรี่ ได้แก่ แอลกอฮอล์ ไม่พบผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยใช้สารเสพติดชนิดร้ายแรง เช่น ยาบ้า ยาไอซ์ กัญชา ฝิ่น มอร์ฟีน เฮโรอีน คะแนนเฉลี่ยการติดนิโคตินในกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีคะแนนการติดนิโคตินที่ต่ำ จัดเป็นผู้ไม่ติดนิโคติน ส่วนคะแนนเฉลี่ยบุคลิกภาพ 5 องค์ประกอบในผู้สูบบุหรี่พบว่ามีด้านมั่นคงทางอารมณ์ (Emotion stability) ต่ำที่สุด รองลงมาคือด้านเข้าสังคม ชอบแสดงออก (Extraversion) และมีด้านเข้าใจ เห็นใจ (Agreeableness) สูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a cross-sectional descriptive study which aimes to study the smokers personality and related factors by collecting the data from samples who took physical checkup at Preventive and Social Medicine Department, Chulalongkorn University, obtained through purposive sampling, 115 samples. Data was collected between April-May 2019. Instruments used were general information questionnaire, Fagerstrom Test for Nicotine Dependence (Thai Language Version) and International Personality Item Pool (IPIP) (Thai Language Version). Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics which were percentage, mean and standard deviation and then using assumption statistics which were Independent sample t-test and Pearsons product moment correlation. Results found that most samples had directed relationship of smoking family members and had smoking acquaintance. From last year, samples had used other abusing substance instead of cigarettes which was alcohol, none of any samples had been found of using hazard narcotics such as amphetamine, crystal meth, marijuana, opium, morphine, and heroin, samples were classified as a non-addiction nicotine while the smokers average IPIP Personality mean score in 5 components of the smokers found that emotion stability had the lowest score, Extraversion and Agreeableness was found in the highest score.
Creative Commons License