Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrotreating reaction of palm fatty aicd distillate, palm olein and palm biodiesel using nickel molybdenum catalyst for phase change material production
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1182
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการไฮโดรทรีตติ้งของกรดไขมันปาล์มกลั่น น้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน และ ปาล์มไบโอดีเซล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัม เพื่อการผลิตสารเปลี่ยนสถานะ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่มีการไหลอย่างต่อเนื่อง ที่อุณหภูมิ 300, 320, 340, 360 และ 380 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 450, 750 และ1,050 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารตั้งต้นทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ใกล้เคียงกันและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบอัลเคนคาร์บอน 15 ถึง 18 อะตอม โดยอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอกซิเลชันที่เป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงได้เพิ่มมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งสวนทางกับความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันได้มากขึ้น ในส่วนของสารตั้งต้นที่แตกต่างกันยังส่งผลให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นสารประกอบอัลเคนและสภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมต่างกันอีกด้วย โดยกรดไขมันปาล์มกลั่นเหมาะสมในการผลิตสารประกอบอัลเคนคาร์บอนอะตอมเลขคู่มากที่สุด ในทางกลับกันน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินเหมาะสมในการผลิตสารประกอบอัลเคนคาร์บอนอะตอมเลขคี่มากที่สุด และนอกจากนี้ปาล์มไบโอดีเซลสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดี ที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าสารตั้งต้นอีกทั้ง 2 ชนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research of this study is to investigate Hydrotreating reaction of Palm Fatty Acid Distillate, Palm Olein and Palm Biodiesel using Nickel Molybdenum catalyst for Phase Change Material (PCM) production. The experiments were conducted in fixed bed continues-flow reactor at temperatures of 300, 320, 340, 360 and 380 ºC. Pressures were varied at 450, 750 and 1,050 psi. The experimental results demonstrated that all 3 types of reactants have a similar reaction and produce the products that consist of alkane 15 to 18 carbon atom. On the one hand, an increasing temperature resulted in the increasing of decarboxylation reaction of 3 reactants. On the other hand, the increased pressure lead to the increasing of Hydrodeoxygenation reaction. In addition, Different reactants are the cause of different product’s compositions and reaction conditions. Palm Fatty Acid Distillate is the most suitable for the even number of carbon atom contrast with Palm olein that suitable for the odd number of a carbon atom. Moreover, the reaction of Palm biodiesel occurred well at a lower temperature than other 2 reactants.
Creative Commons License