Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The suitable criminal punishment for environmental pollution crime prevention in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1479
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "บทลงโทษทางอาญาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการป้องกันอาชญากรรมเกี่ยวกับมลพิษทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทย" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของบทลงโทษทางอาญา ความรุนแรงของบทลงโทษทางอาญา การบังคับใช้บทลงโทษทางอาญา และแนวทางในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทลงโทษทางอาญาให้เหมาะสมต่อการป้องกันอาชญากรรมเกี่ยวกับมลพิษทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง (Documentary Research) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) และการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทลงโทษทางอาญาตามกฎหมายมลพิษทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยยังมีความหลากหลายของรูปแบบของบทลงโทษที่น้อยเกินไป มีความรุนแรงของบทลงโทษที่ไม่สอดคล้องต้องกันกับสถานการณ์ในปัจจุบัน และมีการบังคับใช้บทลงโทษที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ จึงส่งผลให้บทลงโทษทางอาญาดังกล่าวยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการป้องกันอาชญากรรมเกี่ยวกับมลพิษทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่สำคัญเช่น การเพิ่มเติมรูปแบบของบทลงโทษทางอาญาตามกฎหมายมลพิษทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยให้มีความหลากหลายมากยิ่งขึ้นด้วยการนำบทลงโทษทางอาญาของประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศเยอรมัน ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศออสเตรเลียมาใช้เป็นกฎหมายต้นแบบ การบังคับใช้บทลงโทษจำคุกตามกฎหมายมลพิษทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยเท่าที่จำเป็น การเพิ่มขนาดของบทลงโทษปรับแบบธรรมดาตามกฎหมายมลพิษทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยให้มากขึ้นกว่าเดิม เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on "The Suitable Criminal Punishment for Environmental Pollution Crime Prevention in Thailand" aims to study the patterns of criminal punishment, the severity of criminal punishment, the enforcement of criminal punishment, and the guidelines of development, improvement, amendment, and addition of criminal punishment for suitable environmental pollution crime prevention in Thailand. By using the qualitative research method; documentary research, in-depth Interview, and focus group. From the study, it has found that criminal punishments according to environmental pollution laws of Thailand are less variety, obsolete severity, and inefficient enforcement. These causes they are unsuitable for environmental pollution crime prevention in Thailand. The abovementioned problems, therefore, the researcher recommends some suggestions for solving those problems such as addition the patterns of criminal punishment of Thai environmental pollution law by using criminal punishments of France, Germany, the United Kingdom, the United State, and Australia as model law, enforcement imprisonment of Thai environmental pollution law as necessary, increasing size of fixed fines of Thai environmental pollution law, etc.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.