Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of self-awareness training program on 5 factors of mindfulness and stress to patients with amphetamine use disorder in the Princess Mother National Institute on Drug Abuse Treatment
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพล สุคนธาภิรมย์ ณ พัทลุง
Second Advisor
ภัทราภรณ์ กินร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1425
Abstract
จากปัญหาอัตราการกลับไปเสพสารเสพติดซ้ำของผู้เข้ารับการบำบัดมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี โดยสาเหตุหนึ่งเกิดจากการขาดการรับรู้ถึงความสามารถของตน ซึ่งการพัฒนาการตระหนักรู้ในตนเองเป็นอีกหนทางหนึ่งในการส่งเสริมการรับรู้ถึงความสามารถของตนอย่างเหมาะสม การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกการตระหนักรู้ในตนเองของผู้ป่วยมีความผิดปกติของการใช้สารกลุ่มแอมเฟตามีน โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงกึ่งทดลอง แบบศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดผลก่อนและหลัง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการบำบัดที่แผนกผู้ป่วยในของสถาบันบำบัดรักษาและฟื้นฟูผู้ติดยาเสพติดแห่งชาติบรมราชชนนี จำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการฝึก 4 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ 1) การสังเกตและรับรู้ในตนเอง, 2) การฝึกปล่อยวางอารมณ์ รู้ทันความคิด, 3) การตระหนักรู้ในชีวิตประจำวัน และ 4) การวางแผนการดำเนินชีวิตในระยะยาวผ่านการมองหาคุณค่าของบุคคลรอบข้าง รวม 4 ครั้ง ในระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานและข้อมูลส่วนตัว 2) แบบวัดการรับรู้ของสติใน 5 ด้าน 3) แบบประเมินความเครียด กรมสุขภาพจิต ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาในการอธิบายลักษณะทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมด้วยสถิติ pair t-test และวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ด้วยค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบ Pearson จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการรับรู้สติทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการสังเกต ด้านการบรรยายเป็นคำพูด ด้านการรับรู้อิริยาบถ ด้านการไม่ตัดสิน ด้านการไม่ตอบสนองต่อความรู้สึกมีค่าคะแนนสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าคะแนนความเครียดลดลง โดยมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 คือ 0.001*, 0.113, 0.035*, 0.037*, 0.281, 0.049* และ 0.008* ตามลำดับ และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะประชากรและผลต่างของค่าคะแนนก่อน-หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม ผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการฝึกมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มระดับการตระหนักรู้ในตนเองของผู้เข้าร่วม อีกทั้งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในผู้ป่วยทั้งที่เคยและไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์การฝึกเจริญสติได้ ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ในการช่วยลดปัญหาการกลับมาเสพสารเสพติดซ้ำในผู้เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The substance-abuse relapse rate is likely to increase every year. One of the reasons is the lack of self-efficacy that can improved by self-awareness training. The purpose of this one group pretest-posttest design quasi experimental research study was to investigate the effect of self-awareness training program on 40 patients with amphetamine use disorder who treated at the PMNIDAT. The program including 2 weeks, consists of 4 sessions: 1) Observing the body's reaction 2) Emotional & Thinking training 3) Awareness in daily life and 4) Long-term lifestyle planning through looking for and appreciate the value of everyone. Using the FFMQ-SF and the ST-5 questionnaire to measure self-awareness in term of mindfulness and stress. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistic, pair t-test and Pearson's correlation. Participants shows a higher mindfulness score both the overall and each 5 compound factors including observing, describing, acting with awareness, non-judging of inner experience and non-reactivity to inner experience while the stress score is reduced. The statistical significance at 0.05 was 0.001*, 0.113, 0.035*, 0.037*, 0.281, 0.049* and 0.008* respectively. In addition, the Pearson correlation coefficient was not correlated with the demographic profile and the difference in before-after the program scores. The program can improve self-awareness and relieve stress for patients with amphetamine use disorder. They were shown as the increased FFMQ-SF score and the decreases ST-5 score. And this program can be applied to patients in all groups, have experienced the practice and have never experienced the practice of mindfulness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.