Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of behavioral self-control training and telephone follow up program on amphetamine consumption in persons with amphetamine dependence
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1002
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษา 2 กลุ่มแบบวัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) การเสพแอมเฟตามีนในผู้เสพแอมเฟตามีนซ้ำที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเองและการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ ในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ และหลังการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ 2) การเสพแอมเฟตามีนในผู้เสพแอมเฟตามีนซ้ำระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเองและการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง/การดูแลตามปกติ 2 สัปดาห์ และ 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้เสพแอมเฟตามีนซ้ำจำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดและเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยในบำบัดผู้ติดสุราและสารเสพติด โรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ได้รับการจับคู่ด้วยเพศ และคะแนนความรุนแรงของการเสพติดแอมเฟตามีน แล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดฯ ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการฝึกควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเองและการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินการเสพแอมเฟตามีน และ 4) แบบวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองต่อการควบคุมการเสพแอมเฟตามีน เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยวิธีทดสอบซ้ำพบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันเท่ากับ .89 และเครื่องมือชุดที่ 4 พบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบราคเท่ากับ .82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated ANOVA) และทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยวิธี Planned Comparisons กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้เสพแอมเฟตามีนซ้ำในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเองและการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ มีการเสพแอมเฟตามีนในระยะหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ และ 4 สัปดาห์ ลดลงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้เสพแอมเฟตามีนซ้ำในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเองและการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ มีการเสพแอมเฟตามีนลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลอง/การดูแลตามปกติ 2 สัปดาห์ และ 4 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental two groups repeated measures design. The objectives were to compare: 1) amphetamine consumption in amphetamine relapse clients who received behavioral self-control training and telephone follow-up program measured at pre-test (t1), at 2 weeks post intervention (t2), and at 4 weeks post intervention (t3), and 2) amphetamine consumption in amphetamine relapse clients who received behavioral self-control training and telephone follow-up program and those who received regular care measured at t1, t2, t3. The sample consisted of 40 amphetamine relapse clients who met the inclusion criteria and received services at in-patient department, Prasrimahabodi hospital, Ubonratchathani province. They were matched-pairs with sex and score on severity of dependence and then randomly assigned to the either experimental or control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the behavioral self-control training and telephone follow-up program and the control group received regular care. Research instruments comprised of: 1) the behavioral self-control training and telephone follow-up program, 2) demographic questionnaire, 3) Time line follow back assessment, and 4) Self-efficacy for control amphetamine use measurement test. All instruments were validated by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 3rd instrument was reported by Pearson Correlation as of .89 and the 4th instrument had Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient reliability of .82. Descriptive statistics, repeated measures analysis of variance (Repeated ANOVA) and planned comparisons were used in data analysis. Major findins are as follows: 1. amphetamine consumption in amphetamine relapse clients who received behavioral self-control training and telephone follow-up program measured at 2 weeks post intervention and at 4 weeks post intervention was significantly lower than that before at p.05; 2. amphetamine consumption in amphetamine relapse clients who received behavioral self-control training and telephone follow-up program measured at 2 weeks post intervention and at 4 weeks post intervention was significantly lower than those who received the regular care at p.05.
Creative Commons License