Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of couple life review program on burden of spouse caregivers of older persons with dementia
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.998
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตคู่ต่อภาระของผู้ดูแลที่เป็นคู่สมรสผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อม โดยใช้แนวคิดของ Ingersoll-Dayton et al. (2013) ร่วมกับการให้ความรู้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมและการดูแลตนเองของผู้ดูแล ศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดแบบอนุกรมเวลา (One-Group Time Series Design) ทำการวัดซ้ำทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง โดยทำการวัดก่อนการทดลอง 1 ครั้ง ระหว่างการทดลอง 4 ครั้ง และหลังเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง 1 ครั้ง แต่ละครั้งห่างกัน 1 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมซึ่งมีผู้ดูแลที่เป็นคู่สมรส จำนวน 16 คน โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ดำเนินการโดยให้ผู้สูงอายุเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตคู่ สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 90 นาที เป็นระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 5 ครั้ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตคู่ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นตามแนวคิดของ Ingersoll-Dayton et al. (2013) ร่วมกับการให้ความรู้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมและการดูแลตนเองของผู้ดูแล ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามภาระของผู้ดูแลของ Zarit (1980) แปลโดย อรวรรณ แผนคง (2547) ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีค่าความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม จากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ภาระของผู้ดูแลที่เป็นคู่สมรสผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อม ระหว่างได้รับโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตคู่และหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตคู่ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตคู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยภาระของผู้ดูแลที่เป็นคู่สมรสผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมลดลงต่อเนื่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 3 เป็นต้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to investigate the effect of couple life review program on burden of spouse caregivers of older persons with dementia. The conceptual framework for the program in this study was based on the couple life review concept of Ingersoll-Dayton et al. (2013) and education in caring for older persons with dementia. The study was conducted in one sample group with a one-group time series design and evaluated a total of six times as follows: one pre-experimental evaluation, four evaluations during the experiment and one post-experimental evaluation with one-week intervals between each evaluation. The participants were 16 older persons with dementia who were selected in line with inclusion criteria. The couple life review program was held 90 minutes once a week for five weeks. The experimental instrument was the couple life review program developed by the researcher based on the couple life review concept of Ingersoll-Dayton et al. (2013) and education in caring for older persons with dementia and was tested for content validity by experts. The data collection instrument was Zarit Burden Interview (ZBI) by Zarit (1980) as it was translated into Thai by Orawan Pankong (2004). The reliability statistic Cronbach's Alpha of the Zarit Burden interview was .90. The data were analyzed by using variance with repeated measures ANOVA and pair-wise comparison. The research finding is summarized as follows: The burden of spouse caregivers of older persons with dementia following the couple life review program were reduced to lower than before participating in the program with a statistical signigicance at the level of .01. Moreover, the burden of spouse caregivers deceased to the statistical significance level of .01 in the third week onward.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.