Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of non-standard dose of new oral anticoagulants in Thai patients.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรพันธ์ ชัยพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1507
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาหาความชุกของการใช้ยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดชนิดใหม่ในขนาดที่แตกต่างจากมาตรฐานในคนไทยและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสั่งยาในเวชปฏิบัติ วิธีการศึกษา ทบทวนเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ค้นหาผู้ป่วยรายใหม่ที่ได้รับยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดชนิดใหม่ทุกชนิดและทุกข้อบ่งชี้ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 ถึงวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2560 วิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสั่งยาขนาดที่แตกต่างจากมาตรฐาน โดยใช้สถิติการวิจัยชนิดอัตราส่วนแต้มต่อ ค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา มีผู้ป่วยรายใหม่ที่ได้รับยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดในระหว่าง 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2560 ทุกข้อบ่งชี้จำนวน 445 ราย มีผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 53.26 ที่ได้รับยาในขนาดที่แตกต่างจากมาตรฐาน เพศหญิงเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสั่งยาขนาดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน ในขณะที่อายุที่มากกว่า 80 ปี ค่าครีอะตินีนเคลียรานซ์ระหว่าง 15 ถึง 50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีและโรคร่วมที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับสองโรคขึ้นไปเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสั่งยาของแพทย์อย่างเหมาะสม พบว่าการป้องกันภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดหลอดเลือดดำส่วนลึกเป็นข้อบ่งชี้ที่มีการใช้ยาต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 73.90 หากวิเคราะห์ในกลุ่มย่อยไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านอายุ เพศ น้ำหนัก ค่าครีอะตินีนเคลียรานซ์ โรคร่วม ต่อการสั่งยาในขนาดที่แตกต่างจากมาตรฐาน สรุป ความชุกของการใช้ยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดชนิดใหม่ในขนาดที่แตกต่างจากมาตรฐานในคนไทย พบสูงถึงร้อยละ 53.26 ซึ่งสูงกว่าการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้เป็นอย่างมาก ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ น้ำหนัก ค่าครีอะตินีนเคลียรานซ์และการมีหลายโรคร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective The aim of this study was determined the prevalence and identify factors which associated non-standard dose prescription in routine clinical practice. Method Patient database form King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital was reviewed, 445 patients who initiated new oral anticoagulant between January 1st, 2017, and December 31st, 2017. We examined the use of a non-standard dose in patients who received new oral anticoagulant for all indications. Factors affected the use of non-standard dose was analyzed by odd ratio, 95% confidence interval, p-value, and logistic regression analysis. Results Among the 445 patients who received new oral anticoagulant for all indications, 53.26% were non-standard dosed. Factors that impact to underdose were female (Odd ratio 3.73, 95% confidence interval 2.34-5.92, p-value <0.0001) while age greater than 80 years old, Creatinine clearance (CrCl) 15-50 milliliters per minute, and multiple comorbidities were factors that affected the proper prescription. The most number of underdose prescription was found in the indication of deep vein thrombosis prophylaxis (73.90%). There were no statistically significant relationships between age, body weight, CrCl, co-morbidity and non-standard dose in subgroup analysis. Conclusions In routine clinical practice, the prevalence of non-standard dose of new oral anticoagulants in Thai patients was 53.26% which was much higher than the previous study. Age, CrCl values, female gender, and multiple comorbidities might effect on the non-standard dose prescription.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.