Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thought on Democracy in Thailand Until 1932 : Formation, Contestation and Accommodation
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1066
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีคำถามหลักในการศึกษาว่า ความคิด “ประชาธิปไตย” (Democracy) ในฐานะความคิดการเมืองตะวันตก เริ่มเข้ามาในสังคมไทยในยุคสมัยใด และมีการรับรู้เข้าใจในรูปแบบใดบ้างจนถึง พ.ศ. 2475? ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความคิด "ประชาธิปไตย" (Democracy) เริ่มเข้ามาสู่ในสังคมไทยตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเป็นต้นมา จนถึง พ.ศ. 2475 มีการรับรู้เข้าใจในสังคมอย่างน้อยห้ารูปแบบด้วยกัน ได้แก่ (1) รูปแบบการปกครองที่ไม่มีกษัตริย์หรือมหาชนรัฐ (2) องค์ประกอบหนึ่งของระบอบการปกครอง (3) การปกครองของเอเธนส์โบราณ (4) การปกครองในรูปแบบตัวแทน และ (5) อำนาจของประชาชน มากไปกว่านั้น ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความหมายของประชาธิปไตยนั้นมีลักษณะที่ขัดแย้งกันอยู่ในตัวเอง และเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่นำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งทางทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติการทางการเมืองตราบจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation based on two main research questions. When was Democracy, as western political thoughts, introduced, and conceptualized to Thai society until 1932? The research found that "Democracy" was first used in King Rama V era. Furthermore, the concept had been conceptualized at least as five categories: (1) a republic, (2) an element of government, (3) Athenian Democracy, (4) a representative government, and (5) people power. In addition, the conceptualization of "Democracy" is paradoxical leading to theoretical and practical cause of political conflicts in Thai society so far.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 426
    • Abstract Views: 285
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 9
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.