Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anxiety of students with Visual Impairment in school for visually impaired students in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1416
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวางเพื่อศึกษาภาวะวิตกกังวลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะวิตกกังวลของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเห็นที่ศึกษาอยู่โรงเรียนการศึกษาคนตาบอดในประเทศไทย จำนวน 77 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกสุ่มมาด้วยวิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน ระยะเวลาการศึกษา ตั้งแต่ เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 - มกราคม พ.ศ. 2562 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั่วไป และแบบประเมินภาวะวิตกกังวลสำหรับเด็ก ฉบับอักษรเบรลล์ (The State-Trait Anxiety Inventory for children) และสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนบางคนเพิ่มเติม ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 55.80) พิการทางการเห็นตั้งแต่กำเนิด (ร้อยละ 70.10) ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว (ร้อยละ 88.30) ไม่มีสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่มีความพิการ (ร้อยละ 89.60) ศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา (ร้อยละ 67.50) พักอาศัยอยู่ที่โรงเรียนเป็นประจำ (ร้อยละ 85.70) และครึ่งหนึ่งมีสถานภาพของบิดา-มารดาแยกกันอยู่ (ร้อยละ 50.65) พบความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวล ประเภท State และประเภท Trait ในนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเห็น ร้อยละ 33.80 และ ร้อยละ 45.50 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งปัจจัยที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวล ประเภท State ได้แก่ การเรียน เพื่อน ค่าใช้จ่าย สิ่งแวดล้อม และความเครียด ส่วนปัจจัยที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวลประเภท Trait ได้แก่ เพศ การเรียน ครอบครัว ความเครียด วิตกกังวล และหงุดหงิดง่ายกว่าเดิม สรุป พบความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวลในนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเห็นได้สูง และสัมพันธ์กับความวิตกกังวลต่อการเรียน เพื่อน ค่าใช้จ่าย ครอบครัว และสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้น จึงควรตระหนักและสนับสนุนให้มีการประเมิน และดูแลทางจิตสังคมอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อให้นักเรียน บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเห็นได้มีสุขภาพจิตที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is a cross-sectional descriptive study to examine anxiety of students with visual impairment in school for visually impaired students in Thailand. The participants were randomly selected by multi-stage sampling. A total of 77 visually impaired students aged between 12-18 years participated in the study during December 2018 to January 2019. Anxiety was measured using the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory for children (Braille Alphabet). The results show that of all the visually impaired students, most were female (55.80%), congenital visual impairment (70.10%), having no other illnesses (88.30%), no disabled family member (89.60%), studying in primary school (67.50%), residing at the school’s dorm (85.70%) and half of their parents were separated. Overall 33.80% of participants had state anxiety and 45.50% had trait anxiety. Psychosocial factors including education, friends, finance, environment, and stress were significantly related to state anxiety. Gender, education, family, stress, anxiety and irritability were related to trait anxiety. In conclusion the prevalence of anxiety among visually impaired students is high and related to stress about education, friends, finance, environment and family, thus, the need of appropriate assessments and necessity of the psychosocial intervention should be considered and provided for mental health care in students with visual impairment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.