Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a non-formal education program using peer-assisted Learning concept to enhance the potential of peer-volunteers in preventing and dealing with HIV/AIDS problem
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรฉัตร์ สุปัญโญ
Second Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.720
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development) ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์บริบทการปฏิบัติงานและความต้องการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพของอาสาสมัครส่งเสริมการทำงานป้องกันแก้ไขปัญหาเอชไอวี/เอดส์ 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนเพื่อเสริมสร้างศักยภาพอาสาสมัครส่งเสริมการทำงานป้องกันแก้ไขปัญหาเอชไอวี/เอดส์ และ 3) จัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการนำโปรแกรมไปสู่การปฏิบัติและขยายผลไปสู่พื้นที่อื่น ทำการศึกษากับกลุ่มอาสาสมัครของมูลนิธิโอโซนจังหวัดสงขลา จำนวน 10 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ดูแลอาสาสมัคร รวมถึงกลุ่มผู้บุกเบิกการทำงานในประเทศไทย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบบันทึก แบบสังเกต และประเด็นการสนทนากลุ่ม ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลศึกษา พบว่า 1) ศักยภาพที่อาสาสมัครต้องการได้รับการส่งเสริม แบ่งเป็น 4 ด้าน (1) บุคลิกภาพและการจัดการตนเอง (2) ความรู้ (3) ทักษะ และ (4) ทัศนคติ 2) โปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนเพื่อเสริมสร้างศักยภาพอาสาสมัครส่งเสริมการทำงานป้องกันแก้ไขปัญหาเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ได้โปรแกรมที่ประกอบด้วย กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 8 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ (1) การสร้างบรรยากาศและความไว้วางใจซึ่งกันและกันภายในทีม (2) การทำความเข้าใจหลักการและกำหนดกติกาการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้แบบเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนร่วมกัน (3) การทบทวนและประเมินศักยภาพที่จำเป็นต่อการปฏิบัติงานของอาสาสมัคร (4) การออกแบบและวางแผนการเรียนรู้ของตนเอง (5) การแลกเปลี่ยนเทคนิคและประสบการณ์ในการจัดการตนเอง (6) การทบทวนความรู้ที่จำเป็นในการปฏิบัติงาน (7) การฝึกทักษะที่จำเป็นในการปฏิบัติงานผ่านการลงมือปฏิบัติจริง และ (8) การสรุปทบทวนและสะท้อนคิดเกี่ยวกับสิ่งที่ได้เรียนรู้และพัฒนา 3) ข้อเสนอแนะในการนำโปรแกรมไปปฏิบัติและขยายผล โดยแบ่งเป็นข้อเสนอแนะต่อผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ (1) ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องระดับผู้บริหารองค์กรและฝ่ายพัฒนาศักยภาพขององค์กร ซึ่งเป็นผู้กำหนดแนวทางการนำโปรแกรมไปปฏิบัติและขยายผลโดยทำหน้าที่กำหนดผู้รับผิดชอบและสนับสนุนการเตรียมความพร้อมให้แก่ผู้ทำหน้าที่ผู้จัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ให้แก่อาสาสมัคร (2) ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องระดับผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งเป็นผู้นำโปรแกรมไปปฏิบัติโดยตรงจึงต้องทำความเข้าใจหลักการของการเรียนรู้แบบเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนและเปิดใจยอมรับซึ่งกันและกันจึงจะทำให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ได้ และ (3) ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในหน่วยงานสนับสนุนระดับนโยบาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research and development aimed to 1) analyse potential enhancement needs of peer-volunteers, 2) develop non-formal education program using peer-assisted learning concept to enhance potentials of peer-volunteers in preventing and dealing with HIV/AIDS problems, and 3) develop recommendations to implement and expand the program in other areas. The participants were 10 active peer-volunteers of Ozone Foundation in Songkhla, their supervisors and the experts who initiated HIV/AIDS program among drug user in Thailand. The data was collected by using interview schedule, observations, records, and group discussion issues. The data were analysed through content analysis. The results shown that 1) peer-volunteers identified 4 potentials needed to be enhanced including (1) personality and self-management, (2) technical knowledge, (3) skills and professional efficiency, and (4) attitude. 2) Non-formal education program using peer-assisted learning concept comprised 8 learning activities namely (1) create enabling team environment and mutual trusts among team members, (2) create mutual understanding and house rules for peer-assisted learning, (3) review and assess the potentials needs of peer-volunteer-led works, (4) design and plan for peer-assisted learning activities, (5) share and exchange experience and techniques for self-management, (6) review and keep essential knowledge up-to-date, (7) practice working skills through on-the-job trainings, and (8) review and reflect on learned and acquired skills. 3) Recommendations were developed for multi-level stakeholders involving, (1) management team and capacity building unit to provide direction for program implementation, (2) field-staffs/peer-volunteers who are on-site implementers to understand the peer-assisted learning concept to be able to implement the program properly, and (3) local policy-making entities.
Creative Commons License