Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Role of South Korean Civil Society in Campaigning Aboard about Comfort Women Issue: A Study during 2010-2017
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.739
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมเกาหลีใต้ในการเรียกร้องความรับผิดชอบจากญี่ปุ่นกรณีหญิงบำเรอที่เกิดขึ้นช่วงก่อนและระหว่างสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2010-2017 ทั้งในส่วนของการตั้งอนุสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นหญิงบำเรอในต่างแดนและการนำประเด็นขึ้นเรียกร้องในสถาบันระหว่างประเทศ เช่นองค์การสหประชาชาติ (United Nations) โดยต้องการศึกษาว่า ภาคประชาสังคมเกาหลีใต้มียุทธศาสตร์หรือวิธีการใด ในการนำอนุสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นหญิงบำเรอไปตั้งในต่างประเทศและนำประเด็นปัญหาขึ้นเสนอต่อที่ประชุมขององค์การสหประชาชาติ ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องประชาสังคมข้ามชาติ (transnational civil society) มาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษายุทธศาสตร์ของภาคประชาสังคมเกาหลีใต้ 3 กลุ่ม คือ สมาคมชาวเกาหลีเพื่อผู้หญิงที่ถูกใช้บำเรอทหารญี่ปุ่น (the Korean Council for Women Drafted for Military Sexual Slavery by Japan) หรือ the Korean Council, ภาคประชาสังคมเมืองฮวาซ็อง (Hwaseong city civic group) และภาคประชาสังคมเมืองซูวอน (Suwon city civic group) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในการผลักดันประเด็นปัญหาในสู่เวทีนานาชาตินั้น ภาคประชาสังคมเกาหลีใต้ใช้วิธีการสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือกับกลุ่มผู้สนับสนุนในต่างประเทศ อย่างภาคประชาสังคมภายนอกเกาหลีใต้และองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ ภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ 3 รูปแบบด้วยกันคือ การใช้กรอบการมีประสบการณ์ร่วมกัน (sisterhood) การใช้อุดมการณ์สากลอย่างสิทธิมนุษยชนและสิทธิสตรี (human rights and women's rights) และการผลักดันอดีตหญิงบำเรอออกมาสู่สาธารณะ (survivor's testimony)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study the role of South Korean civil societies in erecting comfort women monuments and statues abroad and raising the comfort women issue to the international institution – United Nations – during 2010-2017 to call for Japan's responsibility to the issue of comfort women during WWII. The study is to answer the question: What are the strategies that South Korean civil societies utilized to erect comfort women monuments and statues in different countries, outside South Korea, and took the issue to the United Nations? This thesis applied the concept of "transnational civil society" to investigate the strategies of 3 groups of South Korean civil societies - the Korean council for women drafted for military sexual slavery by Japan (the Korean Council), Hwaseong city civic group, and Suwon city civic group. This thesis found that the erecting comfort women monuments and statues abroad and raising the comfort women issue to the United Nations were done through transnational networks with civil societies in other country and international organizations. 3 strategies were used in making cooperation with transnational networks, there were creating the feeling of sisterhood, using universal ideology (human rights and women's rights) and survivor's testimony.
Creative Commons License