Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline of reducing dead load by changing architectural wall with building information modeling (BIM) : a case study of Burapa Samyod hotela
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1409
Abstract
โรงแรมบูรพาสามยอด กรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นอาคารที่มีขนาดสูงเกิน 16 เมตรอาคารหนึ่งภายในพื้นที่ควบคุมความสูงตามข้อบัญญัติกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ.2530 เนื่องด้วยอาคารหลังนี้ก่อสร้างขึ้นในช่วง พ.ศ.2500 ก่อนการบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าว จึงทำให้ได้รับการยกเว้นระดับความสูงของอาคารให้คงอยู่เท่ากับในปัจจุบัน โดยสามารถบูรณะและซ่อมแซมอาคารได้ แต่ไม่สามารถสร้างอาคารอื่นขึ้นใหม่ในพื้นที่ให้มีความสูงเท่าเดิม ส่งผลให้โรงแรมบูรพาสามยอดและอาคารที่ติดข้อกำหนดลักษณะเดียวกัน อาจถูกดัดแปลงเพิ่มเติมองค์ประกอบอาคารโดยไม่คำนึงถึงความสามารถที่จำกัดในการรับน้ำหนักของโครงสร้าง การปรังปรุงโดยลดน้ำหนักอาคารจึงเป็นตัวเลือกที่ปลอดภัย ประหยัด และได้พื้นที่มากกว่าการทุบทิ้งสร้างใหม่ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาวิธีการลดน้ำบรรทุกคงที่อาคาร (Dead load) โดยการเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมผนัง ด้วยแบบจำลองสารสนเทศ (Build Information Modeling) หรือBIM เนื่องจาก BIM มีความสามารถในการจำลองวัตถุในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ทั้งรูปทรง 3มิติ 2มิติและข้อมูลคุณสมบัติ ตัวแปร และความสัมพันธ์กับวัตถุอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1)ศึกษาวิธีการบันทึกแบบอาคาร 2มิติ 3มิติ และข้อมูลน้ำหนักบรรทุกคงที่อาคาร ของอาคารปัจจุบัน และอาคารที่เปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมผนัง ด้วยแบบ BIM ในโปรแกรม Autodesk Revit 2)นำเสนอแนวทางการลดน้ำบรรทุกอาคาร โดยเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมผนังโรงแรมบูรพาสามยอด ด้วย BIM ผลการศึกษามี2ประเด็นดังนี้ ประเด็นที่1กระบวนการแบบจำลองสารสนเทศในการบันทึกข้อมูลอาคารปัจจุบันและอาคารที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัสดุผนังสามารถบันทึกข้อมูลทั้งหมดอยู่ในไฟล์เดียวกันได้ ทำให้ไม่เกิดความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูล โดยการจำแนกองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารปัจจุบันเพื่อคำนวณน้ำหนักจำแนกออกเป็น 6 ประเภท คือ เสา คาน พื้น บันได ผนังลิฟต์ และผนัง ซึ่งสามารถแยกย่อยชนิดและวัสดุองค์ประกอบได้ โดยองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมจะบันทึกอยู่ใน 3 ตำแหน่งคือ 1)Revit Modeling ซึ่งแสดงผลเป็นแบบ 2 มิติและโมเดล 3 มิติ 2)Revit Family ซึ่งแสดงผลเป็นข้อมูลวัสดุ รายละเอียด ขนาดองค์ประกอบ และ 3)Revit Schedule ซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมดและคำนวณน้ำหนักอาคารเป็น 6 Schedule ตามองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรม สำหรับการสร้างวัสดุทางเลือกผนังนั้น ผนัง 1 ชนิดสามารถสร้างทางเลือกได้หลากหลายโดยใช้ Design Option ในโปรแกรม Autodesk Revit ประเด็นที่2 น้ำหนักรวมองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมผนังมีทั้งหมด 4,474,148.39 กิโลกรัม จากน้ำหนักทั้งหมด10,230,569.23 กิโลกรัม คิดเป็นสัดส่วน 43.73 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนมากเป็นอันดับ1จากองค์ประกอบทั้งหมด เมื่อทดลองเลือกวัสดุทางเลือกผนังที่มีน้ำหนักน้อยที่สุดของผนังทุกประเภทจะมีน้ำหนักผนังรวมทั้งหมด 458,962.08 กิโลกรัม หรือคิดเป็น 10.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักเดิมผนัง และ 60.75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักเดิมทั้งอาคาร ซึ่งลดน้ำหนักบรรทุกคงที่อาคารได้ 4,015,186.31 กิโลกรัม หรือคิดเป็น 89.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักเดิมผนัง และ 10.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักเดิมทั้งอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Burapha Samyod Hotel, Bangkok is one of the building which higher than 16 meter in height-controlled area follow Bangkok code of law B.E.2530. Due to this Building was built in B.E.2500 before the code of law, it has got an exemption to remain the same height as the present with ability to renovate and repair the building but not allow to rebuild the new building to be the same height. This brings about Burapha Samyod Hotel and the buildings with same limitation might be renovated and adding element without concerning limited ability of building structure. The renovation with reducing dead load of the building should be economical and safe option and gain more floor area. In this research will study the method of reducing dead load by changing architectural wall with Building Information Modeling (BIM), in the reason of BIM having ability to simulate object in computer program as 3D 2D and object information variable and relationship with other objects. This research aims to 1) Analyze method of recording building 2D drawing 3D modeling and building information including dead load of present building and the renovation building with Building Information Modeling (BIM) in Autodesk Revit. In this study will only focusing on changing architectural wall. 2) Present the guideline of reducing dead load of building by changing architectural wall of Burapha Samyod Hotel with BIM. The study founded 2 matters. First, Building Information Modeling (BIM) method in recording the information of present building and building after changing wall material can do in the same file, result to reduce overlap of information by classify architectural component of present building for calculating the load to 6 categories as column beam floor stair lift wall and wall which wall can separate the types and material of elements. These 6 categories of architectural components are recording in 3 place 1) Revit Modeling which show 2D and 3D modeling 2) Revit Family which show information of materials detail and dimension of components. 3) Revit Schedule which show all the information and calculated the building load in 6 Schedule due to 6 categories of architectural components. For creating the wall option, 1 wall type can make many options by using Design Option in Autodesk Revit. Second matter, architectural wall weight 4,474,148.39 kilogram, from all elements weight 10,230,569.23 kilogram, calculated as 43.73 percent which has the most weight from all of elements. Attempting to choose the lightest-weight in every types of wall founded the load of Burapha Samyod Hotel, new option of wall weight 458,962.08 kilogram or 10.26 percent of the existing weight and 60.75 percent of all existing elements weight. This reduces dead load 4,015,186.55 kilogram or 89.74 percent of existing wall weight and 10.26 percent of all existing elements weight.
Creative Commons License