Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
From Student Activists to Politicians: The Politics of Forming the 'Counterpublic', 2013 - 2019
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.649
Abstract
จุดประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการแสวงหาคำอธิบายว่าอะไรคือบทบาท ผลกระทบ และความสำคัญของการเคลื่อนไหวของนักกิจกรรมนักศึกษาในช่วงเวลา พ.ศ. 2556-2562 และศึกษาถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความคิดทางการเมืองของนักกิจกรรมนักศึกษา รวมไปถึงแสวงหาคำตอบว่าปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ส่งผลต่อปรากฏการณ์ที่นักกิจกรรมนักศึกษาที่เคยเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมือง ได้เปลี่ยนบทบาทของตนจากนักกิจกรรมนักศึกษามาเป็นนักการเมือง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักกิจกรรมนักศึกษานั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญในการก่อร่าง "การตอบโต้ในสาธารณะ"อันเป็นพื้นที่คู่ขนานที่เปิดโอกาสให้กับกลุ่มคนที่ถูกกดขี่ ที่เป็นชนชั้นรอง หรือเป็นคนส่วนน้อยในสังคม ซึ่งในที่นี้หมายถึงกลุ่มคนที่ต่อสู้เรียกร้องประชาธิปไตยภายใต้รัฐบาลเผด็จการ โดยทำให้พวกเขาได้เข้ามาร่วมกันสร้าง แลกเปลี่ยน เสนอ หรือส่งต่อ วาทกรรมเพื่อตอบโต้หรือค่านิยมทางเลือกให้แก่สาธารณะ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังพบว่านักกิจกรรมนักศึกษาเหล่านี้ภูมิหลังที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านทิศทางของการก่อร่างความคิดทางการเมือง อย่างไรก็ตาม พวกเขาก็เคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองร่วมกันในท้ายที่สุด เนื่องจากมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านมุมมองทางการเมือง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังพบว่าโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมืองที่เปิดขึ้นในช่วงก่อนการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปในปี พ.ศ. 2562และความพร้อมของนักกิจกรรมนักศึกษาในทางการเมือง เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของพวกเขา จากนักกิจกรรมนักศึกษาสู่การเป็นนักการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this thesis are to seek the explanation of what is the role, effect and importance of student activists' political movement during 2013-2019 and to study the changes of political thoughts of student activists, including to find what are the factors that caused the phenomenon that student activists changed their roles from student activists to politicians. The finding suggests that student activists played an important role in forming "the counterpublic" which is the parallel sphere that is openly accessible for the oppressed, subalterns or minorities, which means the people who fight for democracy against military authoritarian government in this context, can come together to form, exchange, purpose or spread their counterdiscourse or alternative values to the public at-large. This research also found that these student activists have different backgrounds, so they have different directions of forming political idea, however they joined in the movement because of their similarity in political view in the end. This research also found that the political opportunity structure which was opened at the time before 2019 election and the readiness of student activists were the important factors that caused the change in their role from student activists to politicians.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.