Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design criteria and concept of Buddha Pratheep Maha Stupa Chaitya
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มงคลประดิษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1403
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการทำความเข้าใจ หาเกณฑ์และหลักคิดในการออกแบบพุทธประทีปมหาสถูปเจดีย์ของมูลนิธิพระบรมธาตุ ในพระสังฆราชูปถัมภ์ ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาในหลักพุทธธรรม คือ อริยมรรคมีองค์ 8 ซึ่งเป็นหนทางแห่งการพ้นทุกข์ ที่ปรากฏอยู่ในหลักอริยสัจ 4 และได้สรุปลงมาเป็นหลักไตรสิกขา คือ ศีล สมาธิ ปัญญา อันเป็นหลักในการเข้าถึงพุทธธรรม โดยศึกษาหลักหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา โดยการค้นคว้าจากพระคัมภีร์ในขั้นปฐมภูมิ ได้แก่ พระไตรปิฎก ในขั้นทุติยภูมิ ได้แก่ ตำราวิชาการทั้งภายในประเทศและระดับนานาชาติ ได้ไปสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศ และได้เดินทางไปศึกษาดูงานและวิเคราะห์จากสถานที่จริงของพระสถูปเจดีย์ในอดีต เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการการออกแบบพื้นที่ที่เอื้อให้จิตมีความสงบระงับ จิตมีศีล จิตมีความตั้งมั่น จิตมีสมาธิ จิตได้รู้เห็นตามความเป็นจริงของธรรมชาติ จิตมีปัญญา มีความสะอาด สว่าง สงบเย็น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลักในการเข้าถึงพุทธธรรม คือ ศีล สมาธิ ปัญญา เป็นเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบพุทธประทีปมหาสถูปเจดีย์ และมีหลักคิดอยู่ 4 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1. นิมิตหมายแห่งปัญญา คือ องค์พุทธประทีปมหาสถูปเจดีย์เป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจ 2. มณฑลศักดิ์สิทธิ์ คือ พื้นที่แห่งความสงบจิตตั้งมั่นของจิต 3. พื้นที่สัปปายะ คือ พื้นที่แห่งความสบายกายและสบายใจ โดยมีความสงบเย็นเป็นตัวชี้วัด 4. พื้นที่ที่เป็นสากล คือ พื้นที่ในการศึกษาเรียนรู้และปฏิบัติธรรมอบรมพัฒนาจิต ตามหลักพุทธธรรมให้พ้นจากทุกข์ได้ทุกเวลา ทุกชาติพันธุ์ และทุกศาสนา สรุปผลของการศึกษา จึงได้หลักในการออกแบบพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในการยังประโยชน์ทางจิตวิญญาณ ไปสู่ชีวิตที่เป็นอิสระหลุดพ้นจากความทุกข์ มีความสัปปายะ ด้วยการทำให้จิตสงบระงับ มีศีล ให้จิตมีสมาธิตั้งมั่น ให้จิตรู้เห็นตามความเป็นจริงของธรรมชาติ มีปัญญาญาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Dissertation aims to study the design concept and criteria of Buddha Pratheep Maha Stupa Chaitya of Buddha Relics Foundation by using Buddhist principles. The principle used in the study is the Noble Eightfold Path, which is the path that leads life to be free from suffering, found in the Four Noble Truths which summarized to the Threefold Learning which are morality, concentration, and wisdom, the core that leads to Buddha Dharma. Buddhist principles are studied by researching from the primary Buddhist scripture which is the Tripitaka and from the secondary source which are both national and international textbooks. Other methods used are by interviewing both Thai and foreign experts and doing field trips in order to analyze the real Buddha Prateep Maha Stupa chaitya in the past. The field trip is the study guidance in designing a place to cultivate a peaceful mind, a mind with morality, stability, concentration, wisdom, cleanness, brightness, peacefulness, and the understanding the truth of nature. The study found that the cores that leads to Buddha Dharma are morality, concentration, and wisdom, which are the criteria of Buddha Pratheep Maha Stupa Chaitya including four concepts as follows: 1. A propitious place; Buddha Pratheep Maha Stupa Chaitya is a spiritual anchor; 2. A sacred place; it is a place of meditation; 3. A place favorable to mental development; it is a place that comforts the body and mind by having peacefulness as an indicator; and 4. A universal place; it is a place to study and practice Dharma to develop the mind. Buddhist principle taught that people could be free from suffering at any time, no matter what race and religion they are.The result concluded the design concept of the sacred place that is used for spiritual benefits. This leads a life to be free from suffering, being in a simple life, which could be created by cultivating the mind to be a mind filled with peacefulness, morality, concentration, and the understanding the truth of nature, which leads to intuition.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.