Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heuristics for formula selection and scheduling of double layer precast concrete production
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1316
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาปัญหาการเลือกสูตรและการจัดตารางการผลิตคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปที่สามารถผลิตงานซ้อนทับกันได้ วัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อให้ต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำที่สุดโดยจะต้องผลิตให้ทันกำหนดส่งงาน โดยมีสูตรการผลิตให้เลือก 5 สูตร สูตรการผลิตที่แพงจะใช้เวลาในการผลิตสั้น ส่วนสูตรการผลิตที่ถูกจะใช้เวลาในการผลิตนาน โดยแต่ละขั้นตอนการผลิตนั้น ต้องใช้ทรัพยากรเฉพาะในการผลิตซึ่งมีเพียง 1 หน่วยเท่านั้น จึงไม่สามารถผลิตขั้นตอนการผลิตเดียวกันในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันได้ จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าซึ่งเสนอวิธีการแบ่งปัญหาย่อยออกเป็น 2 ส่วนเพื่อหาคำตอบงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ซึ่งพิจารณาปัญหาทั้งหมดเป็นปัญหาเดียวกันเพื่อปรับปรุงคำตอบ ซึ่งแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์รวมนี้สามารถหาคำตอบได้ยอ่างมีประสิทธิภาพในปัญหาขนาดเล็กเท่านั้น เมื่อปัญหามีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จะใช้เวลาในการหาคำตอบค่อนข้างนาน ทำให้ไม่สามารถหาคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดออกมาได้และอาจได้คำตอบที่แย่กว่าการแบ่งปัญหาย่อย จึงเสนอวิธีฮิวริสติกซึ่งพิจารณาทั้งงานชั้นล่างและงานซ้อนทับพร้อม ๆ กัน วิธีฮิวริสติกนี้สามารถหาคำตอบได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ 24 ปัญหา จาก 29 ปัญหา โดยได้คำตอบที่ดีกว่าไม่เกิน 43% และได้คำตอบที่แย่กว่าไม่เกิน 16% วิธีนี้ใช้เวลาน้อยกว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ค่อนข้างมาก โดยสามารถลดเวลาจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยเฉลี่ย 86.45%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the formula selection and scheduling of double layer precast concrete production. The aim is to minimize the total cost by scheduling all jobs by the due date. Five different formulas are considered; the more expensive formula requires the shorter processing time. Each process needs a specific resource that must be shared among molds. As the previous research, separating this problem into 2 subproblems was proposed, so an overall model, which is a mathematical model considering the whole problem, is proposed to improve the solutions. This method is effective for small problems. When the problems get bigger, the computational times are much higher, so an overall model cannot find the better solutions than the previous research solutions. Heuristic considered both based jobs and top-layer jobs is proposed for solving this problem. This heuristic can find better or as good as solutions in 24 problems from 29 problems within 43% difference. For the rest 5 problems, the proposed heuristic gives worse solutions within 16% difference. Heuristics spent much less computational time. An average decreasing time of heuristic is 86.45%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.