Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Refuse derived fuel from general waste with polyvinyl alcohol, marl and fermented rain tree leaves as binders
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1536
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนขยะให้เป็นพลังงานถือเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการช่วยแก้ปัญหาขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน รวมทั้งช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิสในกระบวนการเผาไหม้ของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมและประเภทของตัวประสานที่เหมาะสมในขั้นตอนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงขยะอัดแท่ง ให้เชื้อเพลิงขยะอัดแท่งมีสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงร่วมในกระบวนการเผาไหม้ของโรงงานปูนซีเมนต์ โดยใช้ขยะทั่วไปส่วนที่รีไซเคิลไม่ได้เก็บรวบรวมภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของเชื้อเพลิงขยะอัดแท่ง สำหรับตัวประสานที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ โพลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ ดินสอพองและใบจามจุรีที่ผ่านการหมักแล้ว และทำการทดสอบการเผาไหม้โดยใช้เตาแก๊สซิไฟเออร์แบบไหลลง จากการวิจัยพบว่าที่สัดส่วนพลาสติก กระดาษ และกากกาแฟ 5:1:3 ตามลำดับ มีค่าความร้อนสูงที่สุดคือ 32.9 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการอัดแท่งเชื้อเพลิงคือแรงดันไม่ควรต่ำกว่า 100 บาร์ อุณหภูมิควรอยู่ในช่วง 250-300 องศาเซลเซียสและเวลาจะขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ การใช้โพลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นตัวประสานที่ปริมาณ 0.2 มีสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีเหมาะสมที่สุดคือมีค่าความร้อน 33.3 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ความหนาแน่น 869.5 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ค่ากำลังต้านทานแรงอัด 3.8 เมกะปาสคาล ก๊าซที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าความร้อนก๊าซเฉลี่ย 3.04 เมกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์มาตรฐาน และสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีผ่านเกณฑ์กำหนด ทนต่อการเผาไหม้ ให้อุณหภูมิในระหว่างการเผาไหม้สูง ติดไฟได้ง่าย เหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงร่วมในกระบวนการเผาไหม้ของโรงงานปูนซีเมนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transforming waste into energy is an alternative way to solve the problem of Municipal Solid Waste as well as to reduce the amount of fossil fuel used in the industrial combustion process. This research aims to investigate the optimal condition and type of binder for the RDF production process, which RDF have suitable physicochemical properties to apply as the co-fuel in combustion process at cement industry. Here, the non-recyclable general wastes collected in Chulalongkorn University. For the binder used in this research were PVA, marl and fermented rain tree leaves. The combustion test of RDF through the downdraft gasifier. From the research, it was found that at the mixing ratio of 5:1:3, the highest heating value of 32.9 MJ/kg could be achieved. The optimal condition for RDF production was with minimum pressure 100 bar, temperature range of 250-300˚C and time depending on temperature. The addition of PVA as binder at 0.2 with highest heating value, density and compressive strength at 33.3 MJ/kg, 869.5 kg/m3 and 3.8 MPa, respectively. The average heating value of fuel at 3.04 MJ/Nm3. The obtained RDF had suitable physicochemical properties, high heating value, easily ignite, resistant to combustion and long combustion time for the RDF to be used as co-fuel in cement kiln.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.