Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้เทคนิค Five-step model ที่มีต่อทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the five-step model on critical thinking of fifth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี เจตจำนงนุช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.103
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกใช้เทคนิค Five-Step Model ที่มีต่อทักษะ การคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของผู้เรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกใช้เทคนิค Five-Step Model กับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกใช้เทคนิค Five-Step Model กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้เรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนบางบัว (เพ่งตั้งตรงจิตรวิทยาคาร) ที่กำลังศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2555 จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการฝึกใช้เทคนิค Five-Step Model จำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนแบบปกติ จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ โปรแกรมพัฒนาการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณด้วยเทคนิค Five-Step Model วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และเปรียบเทียบผล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกใช้เทคนิค Five-Step Model มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังการฝึกและในระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. กลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกใช้เทคนิค Five-Step Model มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังการฝึกสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 3. กลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกใช้เทคนิค Five-Step Model มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณในระยะติดตามผลไม่แตกต่างจากหลังการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 แต่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) study the effects of using the Five-Step Model on critical thinking of fifth grade students and 2) to compare critical thinking between the group of students using and not using the Five-Step Model. The samples were 60 fifth grade students in Bangbua (Pengtungtrongjitrwitthayakarn) school during academic year 2012. The samples were divided into two groups: an experimental group included 30 students using the Five-Step Model and a control group included 30 students not using the Five-Step Model involves 30. The research instruments were a test of critical thinking skill and the Five-Step model program to develop critical thinking skill. The data were analyzed by percentage, standard deviation, and t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1) The group of students using the Five-Step Model had higher scores in post-test than the group of students not using the Five-Step Model at the .05 level of significance, 2) The group of students using the Five-Step Model had higher scores in post-test than in pre-test at the .05 level of significance, 3) The group of students using the Five-Step Model had critical thinking skill scores in the follow up test that were not different from the post-test scores at the .05 level of significance, but higher than the pre-test scores at the .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License