Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อวิธีการรักษาพยาบาลของประชากรวัยแรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting medical care of working-age population
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกื้อ วงศ์บุญสิน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1968
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) วิธีการรักษาพยาบาลของประชากรวัยแรงงาน และ (2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อวิธีการรักษาพยาบาลของประชากรในวัยแรงงาน และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีการรักษาพยาบาลกับสวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาลของประชากรวัยแรงงาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการ พ.ศ.2552 ดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าครัวเรือนหรือสมาชิกในครัวเรือน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เลือกศึกษาเฉพาะประชากรอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 59 ปี ที่มีอาการป่วยในช่วง 1 เดือนก่อนวันสัมภาษณ์ มีจำนวนตัวอย่างที่ถ่วงน้ำหนักแล้วทั้งสิ้น 6,524 คน ผลการศึกษาวิธีการรักษาพยาบาล พบว่าตัวอย่างเลือกวิธีรักษาแบบแผนปัจจุบัน ร้อยละ 63.7 เลือกวิธีซื้อยากินเอง ร้อยละ 27.1 ไม่รักษา ร้อยละ 8.5 และซื้อยากินเอง ร้อยละ 0.7 จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก พบว่า ตัวแปรจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน ภาค โรคประจำตัว การรับรู้สถานะสุขภาพของตนเอง สาเหตุการเจ็บป่วย และจำนวนวันที่หยุดกิจวัตรประจำวัน มีผลต่อการเลือกวิธีการรักษาพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายการแปรผันของวิธีการรักษาพยาบาลได้ร้อยละ 37.5 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาการใช้สวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาลของประชากรวัยแรงงาน พบว่าผู้ที่ได้รับสวัสดิการข้าราชการ ข้าราชการบำนาญ หรือรัฐวิสาหกิจ เลือกใช้สวัสดิการที่ตนได้รับในสัดส่วนมากที่สุด เท่ากับร้อยละ 60.2 สาเหตุที่สำคัญที่สุดที่ทำให้เลือกไม่ใช้สิทธิ์สวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาล คือ การเจ็บป่วยที่มีอาการเจ็บป่วยเพียงเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study (1) medical care of working-age population, (2) factors affecting their medical care and (3) the relationship between medical care and welfare of the working-age population. It relied upon data based on “Health and Welfare Survey 2009" conducted by the Thai National Statistical Office. This survey interview with household heads or household members. This research covered 6,524 weighted cases of people aged between 15 to 59 years who were ill during a prior to the interview month. Results revealed that approximately 63.7% of the working-age population under investigation relied upon modern medical care while approximately 27.1% preferred self-medication. A multinomial logistic regression analysis revealed these factors to significantly relate to the choice of medical care: number of household members, region in which they live, underlying disease, perception of their health status, cause of illness, and number of days off routine. All independent variables contribute one another to explain the variation of medical treatment at 37.5%. There were 60.2% of these population who under a government or state enterprise welfare system who depended on the welfare. The most important reason for not to doing so is their minor illness.
Creative Commons License