Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction method of the traditional Pga K'nyau's house. A case study of cultural house Bannpongluek-Bangkloy village, Kaeng Krachan district, Phetchaburi province.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1395
Abstract
หมู่บ้านโป่งลึก-บางกลอย อำเภอแก่งกระจาน จังหวัดเพชรบุรี มีประวัติการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวปกาเกอะญอมาเป็นเวลานาน ภายหลังการขึ้นทะเบียนอุทยานแห่งชาติแก่งกระจานชาวปกาเกอะญอได้รับผลกระทบจากการจัดสรรพื้นที่ทำกินทำให้วิถีของการดำเนินชีวิตเปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากการสำรวจพื้นที่ผลกระทบดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อด้านสถาปัตยกรรมของชาวปกาเกอะญอเป็นหลัก ผู้วิจัยเล็งเห็นความสำคัญในการจดบันทึกเก็บรายละเอียดการก่อสร้างเรือนปกาเกอะญอแบบดั้งเดิม เพื่อให้ภูมิปัญญาทางสถาปัตยกรรมแขนงนี้ไม่สูญหายไปตามกาลเวลา จึงได้ทำการศึกษาร่วมกับมูลนิธิปิดทองหลังพระ สืบสานแนวพระราชดำริ และจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในการก่อสร้างเรือนปกาเกอะญอแบบดั้งเดิมภายใต้โครงการวิจัยและพัฒนาแนวทางการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวภายในชุมชนปกาเกอะญอ บ้างโป่งลึก - บางกลอย จังหวัดเพชรบุรี บนพื้นฐานปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งอัตลักษณ์ดั้งเดิมของชุมชน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจดบันทึกและวิเคราะห์ประเด็นสำคัญที่ได้จากการศึกษากระบวนการก่อสร้าง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมบ้านเรือนในหมู่บ้านโป่งลึก-บางกลอยในอนาคต โดยลงพื้นที่เพื่อจดบันทึกตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนเริ่มการก่อสร้าง ระหว่างการก่อสร้าง ตลอดจนถึงหลังการก่อสร้าง โดยเน้นความสำคัญถึงเรื่องเทคนิคการก่อสร้างแบบดั้งเดิมของช่างปัจจุบันภายในหมู่บ้าน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะแรงงานกับวันและเวลาในการก่อสร้าง และความสัมพันธ์ของการเตรียมวัสดุกับขั้นตอนการก่อสร้าง จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการก่อสร้างเรือนปกาเกอะญอดั้งเดิมใช้เวลาทั้งหมด 19 วัน ระบบโครงสร้างมีลักษณะเป็นแบบเรือนเครื่องผูกดั้งเดิม การก่อสร้างถูกดำเนินงานโดยช่างในหมู่บ้านซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ช่างอาวุโสภายในหมู่บ้าน ช่างประจำโครงการ และ แรงงานรับจ้างรายวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PongLuek-BangKloy Village in Kaeng Krachan, Phetchaburi has a long history of Pga K'Nyau settlement. Following the registration of Kaeng Krachan National Park, the Pga K'Nyau people were affected by the allocation and readjustments of land, causing their way of life to change. As a result of the survey, this impacted the architecture for the houses of the Pga K'Nyau. The researcher sees that traditional houses of the Pga K'Nyau should be built in a way that preserves ancestral architectural styles. With the help of Pid Thong Lhang Phra Foundation under the Royal Initiative Project and Chulalongkorn University, traditional Pga K'Nyau houses are constructed under Research and Development of Guidlines for Promoting Tourism in Pga K'Nyau Community in Pongluek-Bangkloy, Phetchaburi on the basis of Sufficient Economy to maintain the community's original identity. The studies aim to record and analyze important issues collected from the study of construction procedures to serve as guidelines for future reparations of the houses in PongLuek-BangKloy village. The study is done by conducting surveys to record each step from beginning to the end, as well as throughout and after the construction period by focusing on the traditional techniques used by the present local artisans, the correlation between labour skills, date and time of construction, and the preparation of materials as well as construction processes.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 108
    • Abstract Views: 45
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 6
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.