Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of adopting a fish house innovation case study Neunkho community Neunkho sub-district Kleang district Rayong province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1031
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของภาคส่วนต่างๆทั้งในกระบวนการสร้าง นวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100และการทำให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายของนวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100 ในชุมชนเนินฆ้อ 2) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการสร้างการยอมรับนวัตกรรมสังคมในชุมชน โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้จะใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การสนทนากลุ่มย่อยกับผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างนวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100 และผู้ที่ไม่มีส่วนร่วมในนวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในกระบวนการสร้างนวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100 บริษัทเอสซีจี เคมิคอลส์ เป็นผู้มีบทบาทหลักในการจุดประกายเพื่อให้มีการจัดสร้างบ้านปลาในรูปแบบใหม่เพื่อให้การแก้ไขปัญหาเป็นไปอย่างยั่งยืน โดยบทบาทของชุมชนเนินฆ้อจะเข้ามาร่วมเสนอความคิดเห็นและเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดสร้างนวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100 นอกจากนี้สำนักบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรทะเลและชายฝั่งที่ 1 ยังได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการกำหนดจุดวางบ้านปลาที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของสัตว์น้ำขนาดเล็ก โดยพบว่าสาเหตุที่ทำให้ชาวบ้านในชุมชนเกิดการยอมรับในนวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100 มาจากการสร้างนวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100 เป็นการแก้ปัญหาที่เป็นไปตามความต้องการของชุมชน มีการเปิดโอกาสให้ชุมชนได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ปัญหา และยังสามารถแก้ไขจุดอ่อนของบ้านปลาในรูปแบบเก่า จนเป็นผลทำให้การแก้ปัญหาการลดลงของสัตว์น้ำในชุมชนประสบผลสำเร็จอย่างยั่งยืน ทำให้เศรษฐกิจของชุมชนกลับมาฟื้นตัว ชาวบ้านในชุมชนมีรายได้มากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะชาวบ้านที่ประกอบอาชีพประมงซึ่งได้ประโยชน์จากการจับสัตว์น้ำได้มากขึ้นโดยสิ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นได้ชัดว่าชาวบ้านในชุมชนเกิดการยอมรับในนวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100 เกิดจากจำนวนชาวบ้านที่เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดสร้างนวัตกรรมบ้านปลาจากท่อ PE 100 มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) study in the roles of sectors in both Fish Home innovation from PE 100 pipe which is distributing in NeunKho community and 2) suggest the guidelines regarding building innovation acceptance in community. This research applied qualitative methodology using focus group discussion among peoples relevant to Fish Home innovation from PE 100 pipe. The results indicated that, in the innovation procedures, SCG Chemicals Co., Ltd. plays significant roles to inspire people in building new Fish Home for sustainable solution. The role of NeunKho community is to express opinions and participate to building Fish Home innovation from PE 100 pipe. In addition, Marine and Coastal Resource Administration Office 1 joined in positioning Fish Home which is suitable for small aquatic animals. It was found that the cause of community peoples accepting in Fish Home innovation from PE 100 pipe is the ability to solve problems as required by community and also revolved the issue regarding weak point of existed Fish House resulting in the sustainable achievement of the solution with respect to reduction of aquatic animal in community. The community economic was recovered, the peoples in community earned higher income, particularly for fishermen obtained more benefits from fishing. The increased number of peoples participating building Fish Home innovation from PE 100 pipe obviously reflected that peoples in community accepted this innovation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.