Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EEG-Based Hand Movement Classification Method For Stroke Rehabilitation
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เศรษฐา ปานงาม
Second Advisor
พศิน อิศรเสนา ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1268
Abstract
เทคโนโลยีการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างสมองและคอมพิวเตอร์ (Brain-Computer Interfaces - BCI) คือเทคโนโลยีที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองกับอุปกรณ์ภายนอกต่างๆ การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยี BCI เพื่อการฟื้นฟูผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการฟื้นฟูการการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายส่วนรยางค์บน การฟื้นฟูด้วยเทคโนโลยี BCI มักทำโดยการฝึกจินตนาการการเคลื่อนไหว งานวิจัยนี้จึงพัฒนากระบวนการจำแนกการจินตนาการการเคลื่อนไหวด้วยสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง การจินตนาการการเคลื่อนไหวท่ากำและแบมือเป็นทั้งท่าพื้นฐานในการฟื้นฟูผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองและท่าพื้นฐานในงานวิจัยด้านนี้ ในขณะที่ท่ากระดกข้อมือขึ้นลงและท่าคว่ำและหงายมือเป็นท่าพื้นฐานในการฟื้นฟูผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเช่นกัน จึงถูกเลือกมาใช้งานวิจัยนี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีผู้ร่วมทดลองสุขภาพดีทั้งหมด 11 คน การทดลองเริ่มจากท่ากำและแบมือ ท่ากระดกข้อมือขึ้นลง และท่าคว่ำและหงายมือตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวจำแนก LDA และ SVM ให้ความแม่นยำในการจำแนกไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การดึงคุณลักษณะ Filter Bank Common Spatial Pattern ให้ความแม่นยำในการจำแนกสูงกว่าการดึงคุณลักษณะ Whole Band Common Spatial Pattern อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การจำแนกแบบขึ้นกับชุดทดลองให้ความแม่นยำในการจำแนกสูงกว่าการจำแนกแบบไม่ขึ้นกับชุดทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความแม่นยำในการจำแนกมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเมื่อผู้ร่วมทดลองเข้าร่วมการทดลองมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ความแม่นยำในการจำแนกมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อติดตั้งจำนวนช่องสัญญาณมากขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความแม่นยำในการจำแนกร่วมกับเวลาและความสะดวกในการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ ผลการทดลองจากงานวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนให้ติดตั้งช่องสัญญาณจำนวน 9 ตำแหน่ง นอกจากนี้ ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการจำแนกจินตนาการการเคลื่อนไหวแต่ละท่าซึ่งเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองจากสมองซีกเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Brain-Computer Interfaces (BCI) is the technology that connects brain signals with external devices. Stroke rehabilitation is one of the most promising Electroencephalogram (EEG)-based BCI applications especially in upper limb stroke rehabilitation. BCI-based rehabilitation is usually done by practicing Motor Imagery (MI). This study developed EEG-based MI hand movement classification method. Hand opening/closing is the basic exercise given to patients in conventional stroke rehabilitation. It is also the movement that has widely been chosen as MI tasks. Wrist flexion/extension and forearm pronation/supination are also the main exercises in conventional rehabilitation. This study evaluated the effectiveness of such movements for MI tasks. Eleven healthy subjects were recruited. Each subject participated in each task respectively. LDA and SVM classifiers gave comparable classification accuracies. For feature selection, Filter Bank Common Spatial Pattern achieved significantly higher accuracies compared to Whole Band Common Spatial Pattern. Session dependent training provided significantly higher accuracies than those of session independent. More training sessions improved subjects MI performance. Moreover, higher number of electrodes gave higher classification accuracy. Considering the accuracy, setup time and the difficulty of setting up EEG headset, the group of nine electrodes would be recommended. The accuracies of classifying each MI task of left hand and right hand also indicate the possibility of classifying EEG data from same side of the brain area.
Creative Commons License