Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีและสังคมที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและความตระหนักเรื่องการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of science instruction based on science, technology, and society approach on problem-solving ability and energy and environmental conservation awareness of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา ชูชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.88
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีและสังคม (2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีและสังคม กับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบทั่วไป (3) เปรียบเทียบความตระหนักเรื่อง การอนุรักษ์พลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างก่อนเรียนกับหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีและสังคม และ (4) เปรียบเทียบความตระหนักเรื่องการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีและสังคม กับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ แบบทั่วไป กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนมัธยมวัดเบญจมบพิตร ที่กำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2555 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งได้รับการจัดการเรียน การสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีและสังคม และกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งได้รับการจัด การเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบทั่วไป เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลครั้งนี้ คือ แบบวัดความสามารถ ในการแก้ปัญหาและแบบวัดความตระหนักเรื่องการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ภายหลังการทดลอง ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความตระหนักเรื่องการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4.นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความตระหนักเรื่องการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this study were (1) to compare problem-solving ability of students before and after learning by using science instruction based on science, technology, and society (STS) approach, (2) to compare problem-solving ability of students between the group learning by using science instruction based on STS approach and the group learning by using conventional instruction, (3) to compare awareness of students on energy and environmental conservation before and after learning by using science instruction based on STS approach, and (4) to compare awareness of students on energy and environmental conservation between the group of students learning by using science instruction based on STS approach and the group of students learning by using conventional instruction. The samples were consisted of two classrooms of Mathayom Suksa 3 students at Matthayom Wat Benchamabophit School in Bangkok during the second semester of academic year 2012. The samples were divided into two groups: the experimental group which was learning by using science instruction based on STS approach and the control group which was learning by using conventional instruction. The research instruments were the problem-solving ability test and the energy and environmental awareness test. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean and standard deviation. The hypotheses were tested by t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1.The mean score of the experimental group in post-test on their problem-solving ability was higher than their pretest mean score at .05 level of significance. 2.The mean score of the experimental group in post-test on their problem-solving ability was higher than the control group's at .05 level of significance. 3.The mean score of the experimental group in post-test on energy and environmental conservation awareness was higher than their pretest mean score at .05 level of significance. 4.The mean score of the experimental group in post-test on energy and environmental conservation awareness was higher than the control group's at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License