Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of illuminance and correlated colour temperature on reading speed and reading precision in elderly people
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1392
Abstract
ประเทศไทยกำลังเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุเต็มรูปแบบ การออกแบบซึ่งสามารถส่งเสริมศักยภาพด้านต่าง ๆ ในการใช้ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างมาก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของระดับความส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีของแสง ต่อความเร็วและความถูกต้องในการอ่านของผู้สูงอายุ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ สัญชาติไทย ที่พักอาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 80 คน ในการศึกษา แบ่งผู้สูงอายุออกเป็น 3 ช่วงวัย ได้แก่ 1) อายุ 60-69 ปี 2) อายุ 70-79 ปี และ 3) อายุ 80 ปีขึ้นไป เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการอ่านคำ Tambartun (2001) ที่ผู้วิจัย ปรับให้เป็นคำภาษาไทย โดยจัดเตรียมสถานที่ที่มีค่าความส่องสว่าง 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 300 lux 700 lux และ 1000 lux และอุณหภูมิสีของแสง 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 3000K 4000K และ 6000K ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในช่วงอายุ 60 - 69 ปี อ่านได้รวดเร็วที่สุด ที่ระดับค่าความส่องสว่าง 700-1000 lux และที่อุณหภูมิสีของแสง 6000K โดยสำหรับการอ่านหนังสือที่เน้นด้านความถูกต้องในการอ่าน พบว่าที่ระดับค่าความส่องสว่าง 700-1000 lux สามารถลดโอกาสอ่านหนังสือผิดพลาดของผู้สูงอายุได้ และพบว่า ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในช่วงอายุ 70 - 79 ปี และ 80 ปี ขึ่นไป จะอ่านได้รวดเร็วที่สุด ที่ระดับค่าความส่องสว่างที่ 1000 lux และที่อุณหภูมิสีของแสง 6000K โดยสำหรับด้านความถูกต้องในการอ่าน ในช่วงอายุ 70 - 79 ปี พบว่า ที่ระดับค่าความส่องสว่าง 700-1000 lux จะลดโอกาสอ่านหนังสือผิดพลาดของผู้สูงอายุได้ ในขณะที่ ผู้สูงอายุในช่วงอายุ 80 ปีขึ้นไป จะมีโอกาสอ่านหนังสือผิดพลาดน้อยที่สุด ที่ระดับค่าความส่องสว่าง 1000 lux
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is set to become a full-fledged aging society so the knowledge to support the daily life activities of elderly people is required. This research focuses on study the effect of illuminance and correlated colour temperature (CCT) on reading speed and reading precision in elderly people. 80 participants were grouped into three age-levels: 60-69 years of age, 70-79 years of age and 80 years and up. The research instruments were The Tambartun Oral Reading Test (2001). Three levels of illumination were set up: 300 lux, 700 lux, and 1000 lux. The three levels of color temperature were: 3000K, 4000K, and 6000K. The results showed that the elderly in the age range of 60 - 69 years were able to increase reading speed at 700-1000 lux with 6000K CCT and were able to increase reading precision at 700-1000 lux. In the age range of 70 - 79 years, 80 years and up were able to increase the reading speed at 1000 lux with 6000K. Meanwhile, the age range of 70 - 79 years were able to increase reading precision at 700-1000 lux and the age range of 80 years were able to increase reading precision at 1000 lux.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.