Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of surface characteristic and operating conditions on oil recovery efficiency of drum skimmer
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1296
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดวัสดุพื้นผิวและสภาวะการเดินระบบที่เหมาะสมต่อประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับน้ำมันของอุปกรณ์สกิมเมอร์แบบลูกกลิ้ง โดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มน้ำมันหล่อลื่น SAE 10W-40 และ SAE 20W-50 ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดวัสดุพื้นผิว ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของสกิมเมอร์ ความหนาน้ำมันต่อระยะที่จมของสกิมเมอร์ และความเร็วรอบต่อประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับน้ำมัน รวมไปถึงสร้างสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ทำนายอัตราการนำกลับน้ำมัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะการเดินระบบที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำกลับน้ำมันของอุปกรณ์สกิมเมอร์แบบลูกกลิ้ง แบ่งตามชนิดน้ำมัน ได้แก่ 1) น้ำมันปาล์ม มีประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับน้ำมันสูงสุด 97% และอัตราการนำกลับน้ำมัน 24.28 มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาที ด้วยวัสดุพอลิโพรไพลีน 2) น้ำมันหล่อลื่น SAE 10W-40 มีประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับน้ำมันสูงสุดที่ 97% มีอัตราการนำกลับน้ำมัน 24.31 มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาที ด้วยวัสดุพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ และ 3) น้ำมันหล่อลื่น SAE 20W-50 มีประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับน้ำมันสูงสุดที่ 98% มีอัตราการนำกลับน้ำมัน 24.50 มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาที ด้วยวัสดุพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ การวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองด้วยแนวคิด DOE และการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่า พารามิเตอร์ที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมดส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับน้ำมัน โดยสมการคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นสำหรับทำนายอัตราการนำกลับน้ำมันมีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากผลการทดสอบการนำกลับน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วด้วยสภาวะการเดินระบบแบบพื้นผิวพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์และพื้นผิวพอลิโพรไพลีนเท่ากับ 32% 23% ตามลำดับ และ 16% 24% สำหรับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work aims to investigate effects of material types and operating condition on the oil recovery performance of drum skimmer. Palm oil and two lubricants (SAE10W-40 and SAE20W-50) were applied to determine effects of material types, drum size, ratio of oil thickness to submerged drum, and rotating speed. The results were analyzed to identify parameter affecting the performance as well as construct a mathematical for predicting oil recovery rate. The optimal condition for effective oil recovery was different for each oil type as (1) palm oil with 97% oil recovery and 24.28 ml/s by PP; (2) SAE10W-40 with 97% oil recovery and 24.31 ml/s by PVC; and (3) SAE20W-50 with 98% and 24.50 ml/s by PVC. The analysis by DOE shows that all interested parameters can affect the oil recovery efficiency, which correspond to the application of Buckingham Pi theorem in constructing a mathematical correlation for predicting oil recovery rate. The accuracy of the correlation was examined by comparing the predicted results to those obtained from real samples of rejected palm oil and spent lubricant. The discrepancy in the oil recovery rate between predicted and experimental values of 32% and 23% was found for recovering used palm oil with PVC and PP, respectively. Likewise, the error of 16% from PVC and 24% from PP was acquired for recovering spent lubricant oil by drum skimmer.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.