Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of cultural landscape in the contribution of community resilience : a case of Mae Kampong village, Chiang Mai province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1389
Abstract
การศึกษา "ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม" ร่วมกับ "ความยืดหยุ่นของชุมชน" สร้างความเข้าใจในเรื่องการใช้ทรัพยากรในการปรับตัวของพื้นที่ โดยแนวคิดภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมจะสร้างความเข้าใจในเรื่องคุณค่า ในขณะที่แนวคิดความยืดหยุ่นของชุมชนจะใช้ในการพิจารณาความสามารถในการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ที่เข้ามากระทบ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมโดยอาศัยกรอบความยืดหยุ่นของชุมชน พิจารณากลไกและทุนที่ชุมชนใช้เป็นฐานในการปรับตัว รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์การจัดการภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม ผลจากการปรับตัวที่เกิดขึ้นกับสถานที่ทางวัฒนธรรม การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณค่าและความแท้ และปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่จะส่งผลต่อความยั่งยืนของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม เพื่อเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการจัดการพื้นที่ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้เลือกศึกษาภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมแม่กำปอง จ.เชียงใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการท่องเที่ยว โดยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่ศึกษาข้อมูลภาคเอกสาร การสำรวจภาคสนาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และนำมาวิเคราะห์ตามทฤษฎีและแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ชุมชนแม่กำปองมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ชุมชนมีความยืดหยุ่นทั้งในระดับกลับคืนสู่สภาพเดิมได้ ระดับปรับตัวไปสู่สภาพที่ดีขึ้น และระดับแปรเปลี่ยนไปสู่สภาพใหม่ ซึ่งชุมชนแม่กำปองได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้คุณค่าและความหมายต่อสภาพแวดล้อมและเปลี่ยนไปสู่สภาพใหม่ในลักษณะ "ผู้ประกอบกิจการภายใน" ในเรื่องการจัดการภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม พบว่าองค์กรชุมชนทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางในการจัดการหลักระหว่างกลุ่ม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ภาครัฐและสถาบันการศึกษา ผู้ประกอบกิจการเครื่องเล่นซิปไลน์จากบริษัทต่างประเทศ ผู้ประกอบกิจการภายนอก และผู้ประกอบกิจการภายใน โดยองค์กรชุมชนได้นำฐานทรัพยากรทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมมาเป็นกลไกในการจัดการพื้นที่ ได้แก่ กฎชุมชน โครงสร้างสังคม องค์ความรู้และความเชื่อดั้งเดิม ทั้งนี้ การวิจัยพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์และต่อยอดฐานทรัพยากรจากองค์ความรู้เชิงเกษตรกรรมดั้งเดิม ที่ผสมผสานไปกับความรู้และทักษะใหม่ สามารถคงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนและสภาพแวดล้อม และทำให้เกิดนวัตกรรมในการจัดการพื้นที่ ซึ่งนอกจากเป็นการรักษาฐานทรัพยากรเดิม การคงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนและสภาพแวดล้อมไว้ได้นั้น ยังเป็นแก่นแท้ของการจัดการภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย คือ หากพื้นที่มีการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นและขยายตัวของกลุ่มบ้าน ชุมชนควรมีการวางแผนการจัดการใช้ประโยชน์ของพื้นที่อย่างรอบคอบ หากชุมชนเสียโอกาสที่จะได้รับความรู้และทักษะใหม่จากการจำกัดกลุ่มคนภายนอก ชุมชนควรมีการเปิดรับการเรียนรู้จากแหล่งอื่นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และหากภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมมีแนวโน้มที่จะสูญเสียคุณค่าและความแท้ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและองค์กรชุมชนควรสร้างความตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของทรัพยากรทางวัฒนธรรมให้กับชุมชน ซึ่งถือเป็นฐานทรัพยากรในการปรับตัวที่สำคัญ เพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนทางวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studying "cultural landscape" through the "community resilience" lens provides an understanding of the management of resources. While cultural landscape focuses on the continuity of cultural practice and association, the resilience considers the ability of a community to cope with changes and maintain the same relationship with their environment. The purposes are to understand the changes of Mae Kampong cultural landscape in resilience lens, to understand cultural landscape management, including sources of capitals and to understand the adapted outcomes towards its value and authenticity. These will include threats to sustainability and suggestions. The study was built on the case of Mae Kampong village as it is one of the villages facing modern impacts of tourism. This research was conducted through the documentary analysis, field observations, and in-depth interviews. The findings found that there are spontaneous transformations in Mae Kampong community. The study illustrates three periods of resilience, adaptation, and transformation. In the last phase, the community members turned to be entrepreneurs, who have a new association to their environment. Many stakeholders engage in this period. The community organisation behaves as a main facilitator and manages between groups which are government and academics, the zipline international company, outsider entrepreneurs and insider entrepreneurs. The socio-cultural tools which are the village's rules, social structure, and traditional knowledges and beliefs are utilized as the media and steering mechanism. Inherited traditional ecological knowledge passing down between generations consciously combined with external resources and skills can produce a new set of knowledge and can remain human's association. The collective senses of belonging and connection are the heart of Mae Kampong resilience and landscape management. The village's expansion is on its way, so the village should have a collective village land use planning. Nevertheless, preventing outsiders operating a business in the village, the community might lose the opportunity to learn new knowledge and skills, consequently, the community should realize and continually learn from other platforms. The loss of meaning and authenticity is equally the loss of cultural resource, so raising awareness is important for the cultural sustainability.
Creative Commons License