Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcing audiovisual technology for criminal interrogation
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.868
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการนำเทคโนโลยีบันทึกภาพและเสียงมาใช้ในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการสอบสวนที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย โดยมุ่งศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการบันทึกภาพและเสียงการสอบสวนคดีอาญาของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางการบังคับใช้เทคโนโลยีบันทึกภาพและเสียงในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันการสอบสวนหรือการสอบปากคำในคดีอาญาของประเทศไทยยังคงประสบปัญหาการบังคับ ขู่เข็ญ หรือใช้กำลังประทุษร้ายเพื่อให้ผู้ต้องหา พยาน หรือผู้เสียหายให้การรับสารภาพ หรือให้ถ้อยคำใด ๆ ที่เป็นปฏิปักษ์กับตนเอง อันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากบทบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการสอบสวนของประเทศไทยยังไม่ครอบคลุมและขาดประสิทธิภาพในขั้นตอนการพิสูจน์ตรวจสอบเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการสอบสวนหรือการสอบปากคำ การบันทึกการสอบสวนไม่ปรากฎหลักฐานในลักษณะภาพและเสียงแต่ถูกจัดให้ดำเนินการในรูปแบบเอกสารเท่านั้น เมื่อได้พิจารณาถึงแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวของต่างประเทศพบว่าได้มีการนำเทคโนโลยีบันทึกภาพและเสียงเข้ามาทำหน้าที่ในการบันทึกการสอบสวนหรือสอบปากคำไว้ตลอดกระบวนการ ทำให้ปรากฏหลักฐานทั้งภาพและเสียงอันแสดงให้เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมทั้งทางกายและทางวาจาที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมด กรณีเกิดการโต้แย้งถึงความไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายของการสอบสวนจึงสามารถพิสูจน์ตรวจสอบได้อย่างชัดแจ้ง ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงขอเสนอให้ประเทศไทยนำเทคโนโลยีบันทึกภาพและเสียงมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสอบสวนหรือสอบปากคำในคดีอาญา โดยนำแนวทางและหลักเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ที่กฎหมายต่างประเทศได้กำหนดไว้ มาปรับใช้อย่างเหมาะสมแก่บริบทของสังคมไทย เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการสอบสวนที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายให้ลดน้อยลงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis endeavours to analyze means of enforcing audiovisual technology for criminal interrogation in order to solve the problem of illegal interrogation. By focusing on foreign criteria and processes to seeks the legitimacy of the suitable measure for Thailand. According to the study, Thailand is chronically facing wrongful conviction problem that regularly elicit false confessions from suspects, witnesses, or victims who are being subjected to threatening, coercion, and committing an offense. The legal metrology in Thailand is not able to assure that the rights of the person interrogated are protected owing to an ineffective procedure and examination of any actual incidents happened during the interrogation because there is no audiovisual recording of interrogation has been mandated, but only in term of documents. After considering a pragmatic and holistic solution to such problem from the foreign legislation, the audiovisual record therefrom can be used explicitly resolve disputes regarding certain unlawful actions and interactions made by either party. The author; consequently, suggests that Thailand should push for mandatory audiovisual recording of criminal interrogation, by suitably applying foreign rules and regulations to the social context of Thailand for the express purpose of diminishing substantially in illegitimate interrogation.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.