Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing a routine to research : voices of professional nurses and key stakeholders
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.979
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อบรรยายการพัฒนางานประจำสู่งานวิจัยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความตามแนวคิดของ Heidegger ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์การทำ Routine to Research (R2R) จำนวน 12 คน และผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำ R2R ได้แก่ หัวหน้ากลุ่มงานมาตรฐาน และพัฒนาคุณภาพการพยาบาล จำนวน 1 คน หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย จำนวน 3 คน และที่ปรึกษาการทำวิจัยและที่ปรึกษาด้านสถิติ จำนวน 3 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การบันทึกเทป การสังเกต และการบันทึกภาคสนาม นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ van Manen (1990) ผลการศึกษาการพัฒนางานประจำสู่งานวิจัย : เสียงสะท้อนจากพยาบาลวิชาชีพและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง พบ 6 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1. จากนโยบาย R2R นำมาสู่การปฏิบัติจริง ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ให้รับผิดชอบงาน R2R และ 1.2) พยาบาลสนใจรับอาสาทำ R2R ให้หน่วยงาน 2. เริ่มต้นค้นหาปัญหาในหน่วยงาน ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) ความบกพร่องในการดูแล นำมาแก้ไขให้บริการดีขึ้น 2.2) กิจกรรมบางอย่างทำไม่ทัน จึงคิดนวัตกรรมเข้ามาช่วย และ 2.3) เอกสารบันทึก ไม่ครบถ้วน จึงต้องการรื้อทำระบบใหม่ 3. หาสมาชิกทีมร่วมทำวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) ใช้วิธีมอบหมายให้ร่วมทีม และ 3.2) ได้สมาชิกทีมด้วยความสมัครใจ 4. ดำเนินการพัฒนาการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 9 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) เขียนโครงการงานวิจัย 4.2) ส่งโครงการให้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิตรวจสอบ 4.3) ขอความเห็นชอบจากคณะกรรมการจริยธรรม 4.4) นำโครงการไปเบิกงบประมาณ 4.5) ทำความเข้าใจขั้นตอนต่อไปกับสมาชิกในหอผู้ป่วย 4.6) ช่วยกันลงโปรแกรมทดลองและเก็บข้อมูล 4.7) วิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัย 4.8) เขียนรายงานและจัดทำรูปเล่มส่งรับทุนงวดสุดท้าย และ 4.9) เผยแพร่ผลงานวิจัยทั้งในและต่างประเทศ 5. ผลลัพธ์จากความสำเร็จของงาน R2R ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 5.1) นำมาใช้ปรับปรุงคุณภาพบริการพยาบาล และ 5.2) ภาคภูมิใจที่ทำวิจัยได้สำเร็จ 6. R2R จะสำเร็จได้ ต้องอาศัยหลายสิ่งเกื้อหนุน ประกอบด้วย 6 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 6.1) หาสิ่งจูงใจ ให้รู้สึกอยากทำ 6.2) มีความมุ่งมั่น และตั้งใจทำงานให้สำเร็จ 6.3) จัดสรรเวลา หยิบ R2R ขึ้นมาทำอย่างต่อเนื่อง 6.4) ทีมงานมุ่งมั่น ร่วมมือแข็งขันร่วมกันทำงาน 6.5) หัวหน้าให้ความสำคัญ สนับสนุน R2R เต็มที่ และ 6.6) โรงพยาบาลมีกลยุทธ์ ช่วยผลักดันผลงาน R2R ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้บริหารสามารถนำไปพัฒนาการทำ R2R อย่างเป็นระบบ และสนับสนุนการทำ R2R ให้ประสบความสำเร็จได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore developing a routine to research by professional nurses and key stakeholders. Heidegger's hermeneutic phenomenology was applied for this study. Study participants were 12 professional nurses experiencing in conducting Routine to Research (R2R) and stakeholders involving in conducting R2R, which consisted of a chief division of nursing quality development and standard, 3 head nurses, 3 statistical and research consultants. In-depth interviews with tape-recordings, observation and field notes were used for data collection. Study data were analyzed by using content analysis of van Manen's method (1990). The study's findings fell into 6 major themes as follows: 1. From the R2R policy brought into practice, which consisted of two sub-themes as follows: 1.1) Head nurses assign nurses to do R2R and 1.2) Nurses volunteer to conduct R2R. 2. Identifying research problems, which consisted of three sub-themes as follows: 2.1) Improving unsatisfied service to be better; 2.2) Developing innovation to support nursing care and 2.3) Completing the recording system. 3. Finding team members, which consisted of two sub-themes as follows: 3.1) Assigning nurses to be a member and 3.2) Nurses volunteer to be a member. 4. Steps of R2R process, which consisted of nine sub-themes as follows: 4.1) Writing research proposal; 4.2) Submitting proposal to reviewer; 4.3) Proposing a project to Institute Review Board; 4.4) Withdrawing budget from research grants; 4.5) Explaining next step on staff cooperation; 4.6) Implementing research protocol and data collection; 4.7) Analyzing research data; 4.8) Submitting a report for final budget and 4.9) Disseminating research both national and international public. 5. Outcome from the success of R2R, which consisted of two sub-themes as follows: 5.1) Improving the quality of nursing service and 5.2) Being proud of self to complete research. 6. Several supports leading to R2R success, which consist of six sub-themes as follows: 6.1) Building inspiration to conduct R2R; 6.2) Concentrating on R2R; 6.3) Managing time for R2R; 6.4) Working as an effective team; 6.5) Giving full support to R2R by a head nurse and 6.6) Having hospital strategies for driving to R2R projects. According to the finding, nurse managers should develop systemically R2R conduction and give full support for R2R projects.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.