Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งยีนของลักษณะเชิงปริมาณสำหรับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันในข้าว Oryza sativa L.
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraluk Kasettranan
Second Advisor
Chanita Paliyavuth
Third Advisor
Monnat Pongpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1402
Abstract
This research was conducted to study the antioxidant traits that contained the total phenolic content (TPC), total flavonoid content (TFC), and the antioxidant capacity (AC), by ABTS assay in the seed of 174 Thai rice cultivars, comprising 152 white, 10 red, and 12 purple pericarp cultivars. The hierarchical cluster analysis was evaluated, and the rice cultivars were classified into four clusters based on the antioxidant. Cluster I comprised of 72 white pericarp cultivars and had the lowest TPC, TFC, and AC. Cluster II contained 80 white cultivars and showed higher TFC values than cluster I. Cluster III consisted of 6 red and 10 purple cultivars. The TPC, TFC, and AC values of this cluster were higher than cluster I and II. Finally, cluster IV comprised of 4 red and 2 purple cultivars. The Genome-wide association study was performed by GEMMA software and MLM using 209594 SNPs and the antioxidant traits of 159 Thai rice cultivars. The eight QTLs were identified on chromosomes 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8. Among these, one QTL was confirmed Rc and OsCHS2 genes which were the antioxidant genes. The seven QTLs were 12 candidate genes (7 MYB family transcription factors, 3 helix-loop-helix family of transcriptional regulatory proteins, and 2 WD-repeat domain protein families) of antioxidants. In addition, a QTL on chromosome 6 was closely located with the OsC1 gene. Thus, 17 SNPs in 16 loci on chromosomes 1, 5, 6, 7, and 8 were selected from 106 SNPs in 38 loci of all QTLs for examining SNP profiles in RD41 and Riceberry (parents) by sanger sequencing. The result revealed that the three SNPs exhibited polymorphism between two rice cultivars. The three SNPs were evaluated by HRM analysis and found that only the SNP at position 4219208 could express the difference of genotyping profile between parents. This SNP for antioxidant traits was validated in the selected F2 population. The results showed that the low values of coefficient of determination (R2) for TPC, TFC, and AC were 8.62×10-3%, 3.51×10-2%, and 7.10×10-3%, respectively. This result suggested that the SNP at position 4219208 was unable to be the molecular marker for high antioxidant selection in rice. However, there were other candidate genes of this study that were not selected for detecting molecular markers. These genes could be possible exhibit polymorphism and may able be a new molecular marker for the antioxidant in the rice seed. This study could help in a clearer understanding of the genetics of antioxidant traits in the rice seed. The antioxidant traits in this population were expressed by genetic components with the additive genes action. Moreover, the discovery of new candidate genes associated with antioxidant traits should be an important part of the development of molecular markers for plant breeding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ดำเนินการเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปริมาณสารฟีนอลิคทั้งหมด (TPC) สารฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด (TFC) และฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน (AC) ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบ ABTS ในเมล็ดข้าวพันธุ์ไทย 174 พันธุ์ ประกอบด้วยข้าวที่มีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดสีขาว 152 พันธุ์ สีแดง 10 พันธุ์ และสีม่วง 12 พันธุ์ ประเมินการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแบบขั้นตอนและพันธุ์ข้าวทั้งหมดสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นสี่กลุ่มตามการต้านออกซิเดชัน กลุ่มที่ 1 ประกอบด้วยพันธุ์ที่มีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดสีขาว 72 พันธุ์ และมีค่า TPC TFC และ AC ต่ำที่สุด กลุ่มที่ 2 ประกอบด้วยพันธุ์ที่มีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดสีขาว 80 พันธุ์ และแสดงค่า TFC สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มที่ 3 ประกอบด้วยพันธุ์ที่มีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดสีแดง 6 พันธุ์ และพันธุ์ที่มีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดสีม่วง 10 พันธุ์ ค่า TPC TFC และ AC ของกลุ่มนี้สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 สุดท้ายคือกลุ่มที่ 4 ประกอบด้วยพันธุ์ที่มีเยื่อสีแดง 4 พันธุ์ และพันธุ์ที่มีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดสีม่วง 2 พันธุ์ โดยมีค่า TPC TFC และ AC สูงที่สุด การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงในจีโนมดำเนินการด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ GEMMA และ MLM โดยใช้เครื่องหมาย SNP 209594 เครื่องหมายกับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันของข้าวไทย 159 พันธุ์ QTLs 8 ตำแหน่งถูกระบุว่าอยู่บนโครโมโซมที่ 1 4 5 6 7 และ 8 ในบรรดา QTLs เหล่านี้ มี 1 QTL ที่ยืนยันว่าพบยีน Rc และ OsCHS2 ซึ่งเป็นยีนต้านออกซิเดชัน ส่วนอีก 7 QTLs มี 12 candidate genes (MYB family transcription factors 7 ยีน helix-loop-helix family of transcriptional regulatory proteins 3 ยีน และ WD-repeat domain protein families 2 ยีน) ของการต้านออกซิเดชัน นอกจากนี้ QTLs บนโครโมโซมที่ 6 ยังวางตัวอยู่ใกล้กับยีน OsC1 ดังนั้นเครื่องหมาย SNP 17 เครื่องหมาย ใน 16 loci บนโครโมโซมที่ 1 5 6 7 และ 8 ได้ถูกคัดเลือกจากเครื่องหมาย SNP 106 เครื่องหมาย ใน 38 loci ของ QTLs ทั้งหมดเพื่อตรวจสอบโปรไฟล์ของเครื่องหมาย SNP ในข้าวพันธุ์กข41 และไรซ์เบอร์รี่ (พ่อแม่) ด้วย sanger sequencing ผลการทดลองพบว่าเครื่องหมาย SNPs 3 เครื่องหมายแสดงโพลิมอร์ฟิซึมระหว่างข้าวทั้งสองพันธุ์ เครื่องหมาย SNP ทั้ง 3 เครื่องหมายได้รับการประเมินด้วยการวิเคราะห์ HRM และพบว่าเฉพาะเครื่องหมาย SNP ที่ตำแหน่ง 4219208 สามารถแสดงความแตกต่างของโปรไฟล์พันธุกรรมระหว่างพ่อแม่ เครื่องหมาย SNP นี้ใช้สําหรับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชัน ได้ถูกตรวจสอบในประชากร F2 ที่คัดเลือกไว้ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า TPC TFC และ AC มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกําหนดต่ำ คือ 8.62×10-3% 3.51×10-2% และ 7.10×10-3% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองนี้เสนอให้เห็นว่าเครื่องหมาย SNP ที่ตำแหน่ง 4219208 ไม่สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลเพื่อการคัดเลือกสารต้านออกซิเดชันสูงในข้าวได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังมี candidate genes อื่นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ที่ยังไม่ได้รับคัดเลือกเพื่อตรวจหาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุล ยีนเหล่านี้เป็นไปได้ที่จะแสดงโพลิมอร์ฟิซึมและอาจจะใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลใหม่สำหรับการต้านออกซิเดชันในเมล็ดข้าวได้ การศึกษานี้ช่วยให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพันธุศาสตร์ของลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันในเมล็ดข้าวได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันในประชากรนี้แสดงออกด้วยองค์ประกอบทางพันธุกรรมโดยปฏิกิริยาแบบผลบวก นอกจากนี้การพบ candidate genes ใหม่ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลสำหรับการปรับปรุงพันธุ์พืช
Creative Commons License