Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fashion and lifestyle brand innovation identity for ladies in aging society
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1374
Abstract
ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยกำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งตามการสำรวจพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคนั้นชี้ให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยมีกำลังซื้อสูง มีความสนใจดูแลใส่ใจสุขภาพ ชื่นชอบการทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ เช่นเดียวกันกับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคในช่วงอายุอื่น ๆ ทั้งยังมีแนวโน้มสนใจวัฒนธรรมและการท่องเที่ยวเดินทาง การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานวัตกรรมการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์สำหรับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคสตรีสูงวัยที่มีแนวโน้มสนใจวัฒนธรรม และการนำนวัตกรรมที่เหมาะสมเข้าไปสนับสนุนการตอบสนองความต้องการด้านการบริโภคสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ ให้แก่กลุ่มสตรีสูงวัยที่มีรูปแบบหรือสไตล์การแต่งกายที่แตกต่างกันได้อย่างเหมาะสม โดยแบ่งการดำเนินการวิจัยออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) การศึกษารูปแบบการแต่งกายและการดำเนินชีวิตของกลุ่มเป้าหมายสตรีสูงวัย ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลรูปภาพเปเปอร์ดอล ดาต้าเซต (Paper Doll Data Set) และการใช้เครื่องมือแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น (2) การศึกษาแนวคิดการออกแบบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายสตรีสูงวัย ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีการออกแบบด้วยวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Design) ทฤษฎีการออกแบบเพื่อมวลชน (Universal Design) (3) กรณีศึกษาการศึกษาทุนวัฒนธรรมสิ่งทอพื้นถิ่นจังหวัดน่าน (4) การออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจากคำตอบของการวิจัย โดยผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า นวัตกรรมอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าสิ่งทอแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์สำหรับผู้สตรีสูงวัย มีรายละเอียดดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มผู้บริโภคสตรีสูงวัยสามารถแบ่งรูปแบบการแต่งกายได้เป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ กลุ่มทันสมัยตามกระแสนิยม (Modern-Urban) กลุ่มพื้นถิ่นและวัฒนธรรม (Boho-Ethnic) และกลุ่มหรูหราอ่อนหวาน (Luxury-Feminine) ซึ่งทั้งสามรูปแบบนั้นมีวิถีชีวิตและแนวทางการแต่งกายแตกต่างกัน 2. แนวทางการออกแบบสำหรับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคสตรีสูงวัยใช้ทฤษฎีการออกแบบด้วยวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Design) และทฤษฎีการออกแบบเพื่อมวลชน (Universal Design) โดยแนวคิดการออกแบบทั้งสองก่อให้เกิดรูปแบบของชุดคำตอบที่สามารถนำไปสู่นวัตกรรมการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าได้ทั้งหมด 3 รูปแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, Thailand is becoming the country fulfilled with elders. According to the significant report from Institute for population and social research at Mahidol University in 2016, it indicates that elders in Thailand have high potential in buying, concern more in healthcare, and spend their daily routine as other younger generations. However, they tend to turn their interest into culture and travelling. The research aims to find proper innovation for building a womenswear fashion and lifestyle brand for elder who has different fashion styles and tend to be interested in culture. Also, this research will prove proper method to merge innovations to satisfy those consumers. This research aims to analyze the women's fashion styles for elder. By researching their dressing in pictures divided by generations and observing the repetition of items they are wearing, there are certain styles that appear as a significant outcome for the elder women. There are three majors dressing style for women elders such as Modern-Urban, Boho-Ethnic, and Luxury-Feminine. Also, the interview with experts helps to derive the conceptual model for creating fashion lifestyle bands for each dressing styles of elder. One specific target group, boho-ethnic, is selected to develop as a role model in building fashion lifestyle brand identity and fashion collection.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 304
    • Abstract Views: 145
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 59
see details
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.