Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance methods of Pleng Nang Hong by Ban Junyanart
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.786
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลงเพลงนางหงส์ของบ้านจรรย์นาฏย์ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มุ่งเน้นศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสืบทอดเพลงนางหงส์บ้านจรรย์นาฏย์ และศึกษาระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลงเพลงนางหงส์ที่สำคัญของบ้านจรรย์นาฏย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวงปี่พาทย์นางหงส์ของบ้านจรรย์นาฏย์ได้ถ่ายทอดความรู้ด้านดนตรีด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบมุขปาฐะ ใช้การสาธิตให้ผู้เรียนดูแล้วปฏิบัติตาม ซึ่งบ้านนักดนตรีที่มีชื่อเสียงเป็นที่รู้จัก ได้แก่ บ้านอรรถกฤษณ์ บ้านใหม่หางกระเบน และครูบุญยงค์ ครูบุญยัง เกตุคง เพลงนางหงส์ของบ้านจรรย์นาฏย์ที่สำคัญได้รับการถ่ายทอดจากครูเพชร จรรย์นาฏย์ และครูไพฑูรย์ จรรย์นาฏย์ ได้แก่ เพลงนางหงส์ หกชั้น เพลงนางหงส์ สามชั้น เพลงนางหงส์ สองชั้น เพลงนางหงส์เรื่องแสนสุดสวาท และเพลงนางหงส์เรื่องเทพบรรทม โดยร้อยเรียงเพลงให้เอื้อต่อศักยภาพของนักดนตรี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเพลงนางหงส์เรื่องเทพบรรทม ประกอบด้วยเพลงนางหงส์ หกชั้น เดี่ยวระนาดเอกเพลงเทพบรรทม สามชั้น เพลงเร็ว เพลงฉิ่ง เดี่ยวเพลงฉิ่งมุล่ง เพลงเร็ว เพลงชุดสิบสองภาษา เพลงเร็วบรเทศ และลูกหมด ผู้วิจัยพบว่าเพลงนางหงส์เรื่องเทพบรรทมนี้เป็นเพลงเรื่องที่โดดเด่น เป็นการแสดงถึงทักษะอันเป็นเลิศของนักดนตรีบ้านจรรย์นาฏย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่ เพราะเป็นเพลงที่ต้องใช้กำลังในการบรรเลงมาก มีการบรรเลงเดี่ยวเพื่ออวดฝีมือของนักดนตรี เป็นต้นแบบของการบรรเลงเพลงนางหงส์แก่นักดนตรียุคใหม่ ส่งต่อเรื่องการสืบทอดและเป็นที่ประจักษ์ในวงการดนตรีไทยถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a qualitative research involving Performance Methods of Pleng Nang Hong By Ban Junyanart, aims to study the transmission of Pleng Nang Hong in Ban Junyanart's school including methods and regulations of the important Pleng Nang Hong repertoires of Ban Junyanart's school. The study reveals that the Pipat Nang Hong ensemble of Ban Junyanart's school has been transmitting the knowledge by the oral tradition methods: students imitate of teachers model, the school's well-known musicians in the present are in Attakrit School, Ban Mai Hang Kraben School and Kru Boonyong - Boonyung Kedkong. The important Pleng Nang Hong of Ban Junyanart's school were transmitted from Kru Petch Junyanart and Kru Paitoon Junyanart consists Pleng Nang Hong Hok Chun, Pleng Nang Hong Sam Chun, Pleng Nang Hong Song Chun, Pleng Nang Hong Raung Sansud Sawat, Pleng Nang Hong Raung Thep Buntom which were arranged according to the musician's ability, especially the Pleng Nang Hong Raung Thep Buntom comprises: Pleng Nang Hong Hok Chun, Pleng Thep Buntom for Ranat Ek solo piece, Pleng Rew, Pleng Ching, Pleng Rew, Pleng Ching Mulong solo piece, Pleng Sib Song Pasa suite, Pleng Rew Borrated and Lukmod. Therefore the Pleng Nang Hong Raung Thep Buntom is the most outstanding one to completely present the musician's skills of Ban Junyanart School, the musicians perform with a lot of energy use, and there are solo pieces. It the model of composing the Pleng Raung Nang Hong in a new age of Thai classical music society.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.