Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from the Aum symbol in Brahmanism-Hinduism
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1373
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากสัญลักษณ์โอม ในความเชื่อของศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดู โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ โดยศึกษาจากแนวคิดจากสัญลักษณ์โอม ในความเชื่อของศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดู สัญศาสตร์ในศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดู ผลงานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิจัย เกณฑ์มาตรฐานศิลป์ ความคิดเห็นของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัย รวมไปถึงได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัยจำนวน 33 คน สื่อสารสนเทศอื่น ๆ สำรวจข้อมูลภาคสนามที่เทวสถานทั้งในประเทศไทยและประเทศอินเดีย ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ สรุปผล และนำเสนอผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการแสดงมีองค์ประกอบทั้งหมด 8 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดง โดยวิเคราะห์จากแนวคิดองค์ประกอบทัศนศิลป์ที่ปรากฏบนสัญลักษณ์โอม แบ่งออกเป็น 3 องก์ ประกอบไปด้วย องก์ 1 จุดเริ่มต้น (Starting Point) องก์ 2 เส้นโค้งแห่งการปกป้องดูแล (The Curve of Protection) และองก์ 3 จุดสิ้นสุด (End Point) ผู้วิจัยใช้การจัดวางภาพในการแสดงจากแนวคิดการปะติดภาพ (Collage) 2) นักแสดง คัดเลือกจากผู้มีความสามารถทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์อินเดียและนาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตก 3) การเคลื่อนไหวลีลา นำเสนอผ่านรูปแบบนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ โดยการนำแนวคิดของ อิสดอรา ดันแคน (Isadora Duncan) ในแนวคิดการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายอย่างอิสระ (Free Spirit) พอล เทย์เลอร์ (Paul Taylor) แนวคิดการใช้ท่าทางในชีวิตประจำวัน (Everyday Movement) สตีฟ แพกซ์ตัน (Steve Paxton) แนวคิดการเคลื่อนไหวลีลาโดยใช้ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างร่างกายในแบบด้นสด (Body Contact Improvisation) อาครัมคาน (Akram Khan) แนวคิดการใช้ทักษะท่าทางนาฏยศิลป์อินเดียมาผสมผสานกับนาฏศิลป์แบบตะวันตก 4) เสียงเป็นการแสดงแบบดนตรีสดโดยใช้เครื่องดนตรีที่สามารถสื่อถึงอารมณ์และความรู้สึก ได้แก่ ขันทิเบต เชลโล่ กลองตับบลา กลองไทโกะ 5) อุปกรณ์การแสดง ใช้แนวคิดสัญลักษณ์ที่เน้นความเรียบง่าย สามารถสื่อสารความหมายอย่างชัดเจน 6) เครื่องแต่งกาย เป็นการลดทอนการแต่งกายของอินเดียโดยการนำแนวคิดมินิมอลลิสม์ (Minimalism) ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับความเรียบง่าย 7) พื้นที่ ได้นำแนวคิดศิลปะกับพื้นที่เฉพาะ (Site Specific) มาปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่การแสดง 8) แสง ใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีของสีมาสื่อสารทางความหมายของเรื่องราวอารมณ์และความรู้สึก และมีแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ 6 ประการ คือ 1) แนวคิดสัญลักษณ์โอมในศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดู 2) แนวคิดความเรียบง่ายตามแนวคิดนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ 3) แนวคิดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ 4) แนวคิดการใช้สัญลักษณ์ในงานนาฏยศิลป์ 5) แนวคิดการใช้ทฤษฎีทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ ดุริยางคศิลป์ และทัศนศิลป์ 6) แนวคิดการใช้พหุวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งผลการวิจัยนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยทุกประการ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการรวบรวมองค์ความรู้เพื่อพัฒนาผลงานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์มาบูรณาการร่วมกับศาสตร์แขนงอื่น ๆ เพื่อนำมาเป็นสื่อทางความคิดในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์เกี่ยวกับสัญลักษณ์โอมในความเชื่อของศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดู อีกทั้งยังเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางนาฏยศิลป์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is aimed to study the form and concept of the creation of a dance from The AUM symbol in Brahmanism-Hinduism. The research is conducted using the quantitative research method and creative research method. Studying the AUM symbol in Brahmanism-Hinduism, semantics in Brahmanism-Hinduism, the concept of visual elements in the AUM symbol, and the creative dance. Furthermore, studying the knowledge of Fine Arts in multidisciplinary art including dance, visual arts, and music. Along with the collection of data from documentary information, interviewing the people involved in this research, other media, and field survey. Then analyze the information to use as a concept of the creation of the dance, conclude and present the result. The research found that there are 8 forms of performance which is 1) The Play; analyzing the concept of visual elements that presented in the AUM symbol into 3 acts, there are (1.1) Act 1; Starting Point, (1.2) Act 2; The Curve of Protection, and (1.3) Act 3; End Point. The researcher has used the concept and composing the visual performance using collage art technique. 2) The Performers; select the performer who has a talent in Indian and Western dance. 3) The Movement; presenting through the form of postmodern dance using the concept of dance artist including Isadora Duncan; the concept of Free spirit, Paul Taylor; the concept of Everyday Movement, Steve Paxton; the concept of Body Contact Improvisation; Akram Khan; the movement using the skill of Indian dance with the combination of western dance 4) The Sound and Music; perform using the live musical performance to present the feeling and emotion 5) The Equipment; using the simple symbol that can communicate clearly and easily to understand 6) The Costumes; reducing the Indian costume design using the Minimalism concept which focuses on simplicity. 7) The Space; using the concept of Site-Specific Art to transform the performance space 8) The Lights; using the concept of color theory to present the meaning of feeling and emotion. Moreover, there is the concept after the performance that can be classified into 6 categories 1) The concept of The AUM symbol in Brahmanism-Hinduism. 2) The concept of simplicity according to postmodern dance. 3) The concept of creativity in dance performance. 4) The concept of the symbol in the dance, 5) The concept of using the dance theory, music, and visual arts 6) The concept of multiculturalism. The result of this research is related to all the purpose of the research. This research is the collection of knowledge aimed to develop the creation of the dance integrated with other sciences to use as a tool to present the idea of the creation of the dance from the AUM symbol in Brahmanism-Hinduism. Additionally, this research can be used as a guideline for further creation of a dance.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.