Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accuracy of CBCT in VRFS detection in root canal treated teeth obstructed with different radiopaque materials: ex vivo study
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมสินี พิมพ์ขาวขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.794
Abstract
บทนำ รากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญของการสูญเสียฟันในฟันที่ผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันมาแล้ว ฟันที่มีรากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งนั้นมักวินิจฉัยได้ยาก จึงได้นำภาพรังสีซีบีซีทีซึ่งสามารถทำให้มองเห็นคลองรากฟันได้ทั้งสามมิติมาตรวจวินิจฉัย แต่ข้อจำกัดของภาพรังสีซีบีซีทีคือเมื่อมีวัสดุทึบรังสีอยู่ในคลองรากฟันจะก่อให้เกิดสิ่งแปลกปนที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกับรอยแตก จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้จึงต้องการศึกษาถึงความเที่ยงตรงของภาพรังสีซีบีซีทีในการตรวจหารอยแตกในแนวดิ่งในคลองรากฟันที่ถูกปิดกั้นด้วยวัสดุทึบรังสีชนิดต่างๆ วัสดุและวิธีการ ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยที่มีรากตรงรากเดียวจำนวนหกสิบซี่ โดยฟันสี่สิบซี่จำลองให้เกิดการแตกของรากฟันในแนวดิ่ง นำฟันทุกซี่ถ่ายภาพรังสีไมโครซีทีเพื่อยืนยันว่าฟันที่จำลองรอยแตกมีรอยแตกเกิดขึ้นจริง ฟันทุกซี่จะถูกถ่ายภาพรังสีซีบีซีที โดยไม่มีวัสดุทึบรังสีในคลองรากฟันใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และมีการใส่เดือยฟันโลหะเหวี่ยง เดือยฟันเส้นใยเรซิน และกัตตาเพอร์ชาเป็นวัสดุทึบรังสีในคลองรากฟัน ผู้แปลภาพรังสีสี่คนทำการแปลภาพรังสี และคำนวณหาค่าความไว ความจำเพาะ และความเที่ยงตรงของภาพรังสีซีบีซีทีในการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่ง ผลการทดลอง ในคลองรากฟันที่ไม่มีวัสดุทึบรังสีพบว่าพบว่าซีบีซีทีมีค่าความไว ความจำเพาะ และความเที่ยงตรงอยู่ที่ ร้อยละ 77.5 ร้อยละ 88.75 และร้อยละ 81.86 ตามลำดับ หากมีวัสดุทึบรังสีปรากฏในคลองรากฟันจะทำให้ค่าความจำเพาะและความเที่ยงตรงของซีบีซีทีในการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งลดลง สรุป ภาพถ่ายรังสีซีบีซีทีมีความเที่ยงตรงสูงในการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งในคลองรากฟันที่ไม่มีวัสดุทึบรัง ซึ่งหากมีวัสดุทึบรังสีปรากฏในคลองรากฟันแล้วจะทำให้ความสามารถของซีบีซีทีในการวินิจฉัยรากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Vertical root fracture (VRFs) is cause of tooth loss, especially in endodontically treated tooth. Various signs and symptoms of VRFs make difficult to diagnosis. CBCT yield 3D image of root canal and widely use to VRFs detection. Limitation of CBCT is artifact production if radiopaque material presented in root canal and mimic to VRF, the purpose of this study aimed to define accuracy of CBCT in VRFs detection of obstructed root canal by radiopaque materials. Materials and Methods: Sixty extracted premolar with one, straight root canal were collected. Canal was opened then root canal preparation was performed, 40 teeth were simulated VRFs and the rest were not. All teeth were scanned by Aquitomo 3D 170 without root canal filling material serve as control. For experiment group Gold post, Fiber post and Gutta-percha were inserted in root canal before CBCT scanned. 4 examiners detected VRFs in each groups. Sensitivity, specificity and Accuracy of CBCT in VRFs detection was determined. Results: Sensitivity, specificity and accuracy in non-filled was 77.5, 88.75 and 81.86% respectively. Once root canal was filled by radiopaque materials, specificity and accuracy was reduced. Conclusion: CBCT has high accuracy in VRF detection in non-filled root canal and radiopaque material which presented in root canal impaired ability of CBCT in diagnosed VRFs.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.