Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition : synthetic symphonic sounds
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1369
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: มิติเสียงสังเคราะห์แห่งวงซิมโฟนี เป็นผลงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ด้านการประพันธ์เพลง ประกอบด้วยบทประพันธ์เพลงสองบทคือ "Ripples" สำหรับวงดนตรีขนาด 7 คน และ "Fertile" สำหรับวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา ขนาด 86 คน โดยมีขนาดย่อสำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตราขนาด 19 คนอีกชิ้นหนึ่ง เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงที่นำเสนอมิติสีสันเสียงที่หลากหลาย สังเคราะห์เสียงโดยใช้เครื่องดนตรีในวงออร์เคสตราบทประพันธ์เพลงทั้งสองบทนี้เป็นนวัตกรรมทางเสียงใหม่ ในแง่ของการนำเสนอดนตรีที่มีมิติความลึก ความหนาแน่นของพื้นผิวเสียง เทคนิคพิเศษของเครื่องดนตรี นอกจากนี้ยังผสมผสานคุณลักษณะของเสียงแบบตะวันออก ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลงชุดนี้ นำลักษณะสำคัญในดนตรีตะวันออกคือ ชีพจรความต่อเนื่องทางเสียงในดนตรีไทย โน้ตสะบัด โน้ตลากยาว เอื้อน รวมทั้งการบรรเลงที่ให้คุณลักษณะของเสียงคล้ายคลึงกับการด้นสด ลูกล้อลูกขัด รวมทั้งจังหวะซับซ้อนต่าง ๆ บทประพันธ์เพลง Ripples นี้ได้นำออกแสดงเผยแพร่โดยวงดนตรีในระดับนานาชาติ กลุ่ม Friends of MATA Ensemble ในเทศกาลดนตรีร่วมสมัยนานาชาติ MATA festival 2017 ณ กรุงนิวยอร์ค ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และอีกครั้งในรายการเดียวกับบทประพันธ์เพลง "Fertile" ขนาดย่อสำหรับ 19 คน โดยวงดุริยางค์ซิมโฟนีกรุงเทพ ที่หอแสดงดนตรีดร.ถาวร พรประภา สถาบันดนตรียามาฮ่า กรุงเทพ ผลงานวิจัยนี้ได้รับการตีพิมพ์โดยวารสารดนตรีมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต นอกไปจากนี้ทั้งสองบทประพันธ์เพลงนี้ ได้รับการตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่โดยสำนักพิมพ์โน้ตเพลงร่วมสมัยประเทศฝรั่งเศส Babelscores
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doctorate Music Composition: Synthetic Symphonic Sounds is a creative research composition consisting of two delicately designed and highly crafted pieces of music, entitled "Ripples" for 7 musicians and two versions of "Fertile" for large symphony orchestra of 86 musicians with chamber orchestra version of 19 musicians. The compositions explored the musical context in the dimensional angle of synthetic symphonic sounds as well as innovative compositional techniques and forms. More importantly, the integration of Eastern and Western concepts and aspects in music such as improvisation and embellishment approach (Grace notes, Appoggiatura, Anticipation, Suspension, Syncopation, One bar one beat, complex stratification, etc) has been applied in order to incorporate the unique character of Thai music into the entire compositions. "Ripples" was performed by the world renown Friends of MATA Ensemble at the spectacular New York New Music Festival called MATA festival on April 28, 2017 and by the Royal Bangkok Symphony Orchestra within the same program as "Fertile" (19 musicians version) on December 4, 2018 at Thavorn Phornprapa Auditorium, Yamaha Music Academy, Bangkok. In the meantime, the analyzing content has been approved for publication in the Rangsit University Music Journal and the complete music score of "Ripples" has been published internationally by French based publisher, Babelscores.
Creative Commons License