Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition : "Nak" the Thai melodrama
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1339
Abstract
บทประพันธ์ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ "นาก" ไทยเมโลดราม่า เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากบทประพันธ์ประเภทเมโลดราม่าของนักประพันธ์ อาร์โนลด์ เชินแบร์ก ผสมผสานกับเรื่องเล่าเก่าแก่เกี่ยวกับภูตผีปีศาจของไทย บทบรรยายในเรื่องนำมาจากวรรณกรรมร้อยกรองเรื่องแม่นาคพระโขนง ฉบับตีพิมพ์ในปี พ.ศ. 2474 โดยผู้ที่ใช้นามปากกาว่าประภาศรี ได้คัดลอกบทร้อยกรองนี้จากต้นฉบับเดิมที่เขียนด้วยยางไม้สีเหลือง (รง) ซึ่งพบที่วัดร้างแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ บทประพันธ์ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ "นาก" ไทยเมโลดราม่า เป็นบทประพันธ์เมโลดราม่าเรื่องแรกที่ใช้ภาษาไทยในการบอกเล่าเนื้อเรื่อง ผสมผสานกับดนตรีในสำเนียงไทยและตะวันตก บทประพันธ์แบ่งเป็น 4 องก์ ได้แก่ องก์ที่ 1) บทบรรเลงนำ เป็นการบรรยายนำเรื่องกล่าวถึงตำนานภูติผีปีศาจ องก์ที่ 2) พราก เป็นการบรรยายชีวิตในช่วงแรกของสองสามีภรรยา นางนากและนายมาก จนถึงตอนที่นายมากต้องเข้ารับการเกณฑ์ทหารยังวังหลวง องก์ที่ 3) หลอน เป็นช่วงที่นางนากเสียชีวิตจากการคลอดบุตร จนกลายมาเป็นภูติผี และองก์ที่4) นาก เป็นการสรุปบทเพลงโดยการนำศพของนางนากไปฝังที่ต้นตะเคียน และการจุดธูปขอขมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Nak" The Thai Melodrama is inspired by melodramas by Arnold Schoenberg and Thai ghost stories. The storyline is from the poem, Nang Nak Pra Kanong, originally published in B.E. 2474 (1931) and transcribed by Praphasri, the pen name of an unknown author. The manuscript was claimed to be found at an old temple in Samutprakarn province. "Nak" The Thai Melodrama is the first melodrama using Thai language to narrate the whole story. The music combines both Thai and Western accents. The poem is divided into four acts: chapter 1) Prelude, tells about the legend of ancient Thai ghost stories; chapter 2) Separation, begins with Nai Mak and Nang Nak, husband and wife, who had been living happily together until Nai Mak got enlisted as a soldier; chapter 3) Haunt, depicts the phobia when Nang Nak died in childbirth and transformed into a ghost; and chapter 4) Nak, is the song's conclusion, describing the burial of Nang Nak's body between two "Ta-khian" trees hopea odorata) and the incense lighting begging for apologies and forgiveness.
Creative Commons License