Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for developing Thai private higher education institutions towards research universities
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุณี หงษ์ศิริวัฒน์
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.280
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐและเอกชนของไทยและต่างประเทศ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและความพร้อมที่จะพัฒนาสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยของสถาบัน อุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย และเพื่อนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การพัฒนาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชนในต่างประเทศ จำนวน 4 คน 2) ผู้บริหารงานวิจัยของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐและเอกชนในประเทศไทย จำนวน 6 คน 3) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่เป็นผู้บริหารหน่วยงานด้านวิจัย จำนวน 3 คน 4) ผู้บริหารงานวิจัยของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในประเทศไทย จำนวน 102 คน 5) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่เป็นผู้บริหารจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาและหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องด้านการวิจัยที่เข้าประชุมสัมมนาผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ (Connoisseurship) ในการกำหนดและตรวจสอบกลยุทธ์ในภาพรวม จำนวน 8 คน ในการตรวจสอบและรับรองกลยุทธ์ กรณีศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสยาม จำนวน 6 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบวิเคราะห์สาระ 2) แบบสำรวจข้อมูล 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์ และ 4) แบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่จะนำไปสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย เช่น โครงสร้างพื้นฐานขององค์กรและเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัย วัฒนธรรมองค์กรที่มีอิสระทางวิชาการ สภาพแวดล้อม และสิ่งสนับสนุนต่างๆ ที่เอื้อต่อการผลิตผลงานวิจัย เช่น งบประมาณ อาคารสถานที่ อุปกรณ์เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ปัจจัยภายในที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จสูงสุด คือมีอาจารย์และนักศึกษาที่มีศักยภาพในการทำวิจัย มีระบบบริหารจัดการที่มีประสิทธิภาพและผู้นำที่มีวิสัยทัศน์สร้างสรรค์ ที่สำคัญที่สุด คือ มีแผนกลยุทธ์เป็นแผนที่นำทางสู่การพัฒนาเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย 2) สภาพปัจจุบันและความพร้อมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน พบว่า ขาดแคลนอาจารย์ที่ทำวิจัยทั้งด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพ ไม่มีระบบจูงใจส่งเสริมอาจารย์ให้ทำวิจัยโดยเฉพาะกับผู้ที่มีความสามารถด้านวิจัยสูง ทำให้การเผยแพร่ผลงานและการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์มีน้อย การทำวิจัยในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนเป็นการดำเนินงานตามพันธกิจ และถูกผลักดันให้ดำเนินการสู่มาตรฐานตามเกณฑ์การประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษาเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่สามารถลงทุนในเรื่องระบบฐานข้อมูลวิจัยเพื่อการสืบค้นได้เช่นเดียวกับหน่วยงานของรัฐ เนื่องจากมีงบประมาณที่จำกัด จึงจำเป็นต้องเตรียมความพร้อมโดยวางแผนกลยุทธ์เชิงบูรณาการเพื่อกำหนดเป้าหมายและทิศทางการวิจัยที่ชัดเจนก่อนจึงสามารถจะพัฒนาสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย 3) กลยุทธ์ที่นำเสนอ คือ V-A-L-U-E ประกอบด้วย (1) กลยุทธ์วิสัยทัศน์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ (Vision Creatively) 2) กลยุทธ์สู่การรับรองคุณภาพและคุณค่างานวิจัย (Accreditation on Quality) 3) กลยุทธ์ผลิตผลงานและการใช้ประโยชน์ (Utility of Research) 4) กลยุทธ์สร้างเครือข่ายและความร่วมมือด้านวิจัย (Linkage and Network) 5) กลยุทธ์เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการ (Efficiency of Management): ซึ่งเป็นการเสนอกลยุทธ์การพัฒนาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัย ในภาพรวมและกรณีศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสยาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study aimed study the factors leading to the research universities of the public and private higher education institutions both domestic and overseas; to examine current situations and readiness for developing private higher education institutions towards research universities in Thailand, and to propose strategies for developing Thai private higher education institutions towards research universities. The samples were 1) 4 administrators of overseas public and private universities; 2) 6 administrators of Thai public and private universities; 3) 3 senior experts who were the administrators of research-related units; 4) 102 administrators of research works of private universities in Thailand; 5) 8 experts who were the administrators of higher education institutions and research-related units and attended connoisseurship as well as 6 of them who participated in the validation of certification of the strategies: case study of Siam University. The research instruments were 1) content analysis form; 2) data survey form; 3) interview form; and 4) questionnaires. The research results were: 1) Success factors leading to the research university consisted of the organization’s structure, modern technologies, academic freedom culture in the organization, environment, and supports for research works such as budget, buildings, and research facilities. The internal factors that most affected the success were potential faculty members and students to engage in research works, effective management systems, and visionary and creative leaders. The availability of strategies as the roadmap for developing towards the research university was the most important. 2) With respect to the current situations and readiness of private higher education institutions, the lack of faculty members to do research quantitatively and qualitatively was found. There was no motivation systems for encouraging faculty members to do research, especially those who had high potential resulting in less dissemination and utility of research works. Private education institutions’ engagement in doing research was thus merely to fulfill their respective missions and was driven to do so according to the standards under Education Quality Assessment Criteria. Further, it was also found that, due to budgetary constraints, most private education institutions were not capable to invest research database for retrieval purpose in the same way to the public education institutions. It was therefore necessary to be prepared by introducing the integrated strategies for determining clear targets and directions for research works prior to moving forwards the research university. 3) The proposed strategies were V-A-L-U-E representing 5 keywords: (1) Vision Creatively; (2) Accreditation on Quality; (3) Utility of Research; (4) Linkage and Network; and (5) Efficiency of Management. This was to propose the overall strategy for developing Thai private education institutions towards research universities and be the case study of Siam University
Creative Commons License