Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมองนิยามความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ของประเทศบราซิล อินเดีย และไทย ผ่านการประกาศใช้มาตรการใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตรยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Viewing the definitions of human security of Brazil, India, and Thailand through the issuance of pharmaceutical compulsory licensing
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.925
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงมุมมองของประเทศบราซิล อินเดีย และไทย ที่มีต่อแนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ และบทบาทของรัฐเหล่านั้นในการสร้างเสริมความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ผ่านการประกาศใช้มาตรการใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตรยา กรอบความคิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสามแนวคิด ได้แก่ แนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ แนวคิดเสรีนิยมใหม่ และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา โดยจะใช้แนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์เป็นกรอบความคิดหลักในการศึกษา ตีความ และวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การประกาศใช้มาตรการใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตรยาโดยรัฐของประเทศบราซิล อินเดีย และไทย เพื่อส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนสามารถเข้าถึงยาจำเป็นที่มีคุณภาพดีและราคาถูกได้อย่างทั่วถึง เป็นการดำเนินการที่สำคัญที่มีเจตนารมณ์มุ่งหวังให้ประชาชนมีสุขภาพร่างกายสมบูรณ์แข็งแรงและสามารถดำรงชีวิตในสังคมได้อย่างปกติสุข ซึ่งเจตนารมณ์ต่างๆ เหล่านี้ล้วนสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับการมีชีวิตอยู่ของประชาชนมากกว่าผลประโยชน์อื่นใด ซึ่งเป็นการสะท้อนถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ด้วย รวมทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ารัฐสามารถเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงให้แก่ปัจเจกบุคคลได้ การศึกษายังให้ข้อค้นพบว่า เจตนารมณ์ต่างๆ เหล่านั้นของรัฐบาลทั้งสามประเทศล้วนมีความสอดคล้องกับมุมมองของแนวทางการศึกษาความมั่นคงของมนุษย์แบบกว้างและแบบแคบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the views of the three states, namely Brazil, India and Thailand, on the concept of human security and these states’ roles in strengthening human security through the issuance of pharmaceutical compulsory licensing. The conceptual framework of this thesis consists of three concepts which are human security, neo-liberalism and intellectual property. The emphasis is on the concept of human security. This study finds that the issuance of pharmaceutical compulsory licensing by government use of Brazil, India, and Thailand for the purpose of public access to essential medicines of good quality at low cost, is an important move with the intention that people should have good health and able to live in society. All of these various intentions reflect the importance of people's lives more than any other benefits. Importantly, they also reflect the importance of human security issues. The finding has shown that governments can strengthen security for individual beings. Lastly, the study finds that such intentions of these three governments are consistent with the views of broad and narrow approaches to human security.
Share
COinS