Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral creative music research : the panchromatic sound characterizing of the contemporary chamber ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงสรวง อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1372
Abstract
การบรรเลงเดี่ยวเปียโนเป็นการแสดงออกถึงความสามารถและศักยภาพของผู้บรรเลง ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาและบรรเลงเดี่ยวเปียโนมาโดยตลอดทำให้มีความสนใจในการบรรเลงเปียโนในมิติที่แตกต่างจากเดิม จึงเริ่มทำการศึกษาบทเพลงประเภทเชมเบอร์อย่างจริงจัง งานวิจัยดนตรีสร้างสรรค์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาศักยภาพในการบรรเลงเปียโนในด้านต่าง ๆ ของผู้แสดง เช่น เทคนิคการบรรเลง และการตีความบทเพลง 2) เผยแพร่บทประพันธ์ประเภทรวมวงขนาดเล็กที่สำคัญแก่ผู้สนใจ 3) เผยแพร่บทประพันธ์ของไทยที่มีเอกลักษณ์ไปสู่สากลโลก และ 4) รวบรวมข้อมูลบทเพลง ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกบทประพันธ์เชมเบอร์ที่มีชื่อเสียงและมีความสำคัญต่อวรรณกรรมในยุคบาโรก ยุคคลาสสิก ยุคโรแมนติก และยุคปัจจุบัน โดยแบ่งออกตามประเภทของเครื่องดนตรีที่ใช้ประกอบการบรรเลง 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มเครื่องสาย กลุ่มเครื่องเป่าลมไม้ และกลุ่มเครื่องผสม ทำการวิเคราะห์และตีความบทเพลง ฝึกซ้อม และจัดการแสดง 3 รายการ โดยใช้ชื่อว่า ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การแสดงดนตรี 'ดุลยภาพลีลาเสียงแห่งเชมเบอร์อองซอมเบลอร่วมสมัย' ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารตำรา และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และนำเสนอในรูปแบบวิทยานิพนธ์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์และตีความบทเพลงใน 3 การแสดงพบว่า การสื่อสารระหว่างผู้บรรเลงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการบรรเลงบทเพลงสำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ เพื่อให้ผลงานแสดงออกถึงเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวของผู้วิจัย ผู้วิจัยทำการตีความบทเพลง ออกแบบเครื่องดนตรีที่เหมาะสมกับแนวทำนองหลักและแนวบรรเลงประกอบ เลือกใช้เปียโนแทนการใช้ฮาร์ปซิคอร์ด รวมถึงคิดค้นการบรรเลงดังเบา และเปลี่ยนอัตราความเร็วของบทเพลง เพื่อปรับรูปประโยคให้มีความไพเราะมากขึ้นโดยใช้เทคนิค การสร้างสรรค์ลีลาลักษณะการบรรเลง (Creative Dramatic Articulation)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The creative music research aims to study create inventional interpretation of the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble Music in performing the piano in different dimensions was then formed; therefore, the Chamber music has been seriously studied. The melodic harmonization is used in the style of rhythmical interdependence (a contrapuntal tune) with a rich display of various instrumental colours, in which the performers are able to fully express their emotions to create a unique identity for the chamber music that is interestingly distinct from that of the symphony. The purpose of this thesis is to present 3 newly creative and inventional interpretations of the world standard chamber music within 3 DOCTORAL PIANO RECITALS; 'THE BALANCE OF SOUND STYLES OF THE CONTEMPORARY CHAMBER ENSEMBLE.' The researcher selected the famous chamber compositions, which are important to the literature from the Baroque, the Classical, through the Romantic eras until the present. They were categorized into 3 types according to the instrumental balancing used for the performance: a group of string instruments, woodwind instruments, and mixed instruments – in order to gather informatic contents from referencing the related literatures, history, and the results obtained from 3 creative presenting recitals through analyzing music, designing the appropriate instrumental to highlight theme and accompaniment part, using piano in place of harpsichord, and creating the dynamics and tempi to create dramatic articulation.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.