Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from the interpretation of the Rama character in Ramayana through Bravas and Rasa theory
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1354
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากการตีความตัวละคร "ราม" ในรามายณะผ่านทฤษฎีภาวะและรส มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากการตีความตัวละคร "ราม" ในรามายณะผ่านทฤษฎีภาวะและรส ซึ่งมีรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการนำเอาตัวละคร "ราม" ในรามายณะมาตีความใหม่ในบริบทที่มีจุดเริ่มต้นมาจากความเป็นมนุษย์ และจำแนกถึงอารมณ์ ความรู้สึก และการแสดงออกทางพฤติกรรมความเป็นมนุษย์ของตัวละครผ่านนวรส ได้แก่ รัก โกรธ เศร้า เกลียด กล้าหาญ กลัว อัศจรรย์ใจ ขบขัน และสงบ นำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับแนวคิดอารมณ์ และพฤติกรรมมนุษย์รวมทั้งบูรณาการร่วมกับแนวคิดด้านศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัย การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ศิลปิน และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัย ตลอดจนนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษามาวิเคราะห์ สรุปผล และนำเสนอผลงานวิจัย ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์จากการตีความตัวละคร "ราม" ในรามายณะผ่านทฤษฎีภาวะและรสนั้น สามารถจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ ได้ 8 ประการ คือ 1) บทการแสดง แบ่งออกเป็น 9 ชุดการแสดงตามนวรส 2) นักแสดงมีทักษะความถนัดทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์และมีรูปร่างลักษณะคล้ายกับตัวละครในบทประพันธ์ 3) ลีลาท่าทางนาฏยศิลป์นำเสนอผ่านรูปแบบนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ 4) ดนตรีและเสียงใช้ใน 4 ลักษณะ คือ 1.ใช้เสียงสังเคราะห์จากเครื่องดนตรี 2.การด้นสดดนตรีไทย 3.การร้องประสานเสียง และ 4.ไม่ใช่เสียงดนตรี 5) เครื่องแต่งกาย ใช้การออกแบบตามแนวคิดพหุวัฒนธรรมและแนวคิดความเรียบง่าย (Minimalism) 6) อุปกรณ์การแสดง ใช้เสริมให้ภาพการแสดงดูสมบูรณ์และสื่อถึงนัยบางประการ 7) แสงใช้แนวคิดตามทฤษฎีสีทางทัศนศิลป์ในการแสดงถึงอารมณ์ ความรู้สึกต่าง ๆ 8) พื้นที่การแสดง ทำการแสดงภายในโรงละครเพื่อใช้เทคนิคอุปกรณ์พิเศษให้ช่วยเสริมภาพของการแสดงให้สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้แนวคิดที่ได้หลังการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ได้ให้ความสำคัญใน 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) การตีความตัวละครผ่านทฤษฎีภาวะและรส 2) แนวคิดด้านอารมณ์และพฤติกรรมมนุษย์ 3) การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีทางศิลปะ 4) การคำนึงถึงแนวคิดเรื่องพหุวัฒนธรรม และ 5) การคำนึงถึงแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่ ดังนั้นผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้จึงมีความสอดคล้องและตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ทุกประการy
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to study the dance creation by reinterpretation of "Ram", a character in Ramayana, through Bhava and Rasa theory. This research was considered as a creative research and qualitative research using a multidisciplinary research methodology. Ram's characteristics were expressed emotionally and sentimentally due to various conditions as human beings, and identify the emotions, feelings and expressions of human behavior which were applied by distinguishing situations "Bhava" comprised 9 sentiments -"Rasa"- love, anger, sadness, fear, wonder, amusement, heroism, and peace. The reinterpretation was also used to analyze together with concepts emotions and human behavior including integration with the concept of fine arts. The tools used in this research were analyzed by relevant documents, expert interviews, artists and people related to research, and artist. The research found that the creation of dance work from the interpretation of the character "Ram" in Ramayana through Bhava and Rasa theory were be classified according to the elements of dance in 8 ways: 1) the play process is divided into 9 performances according to 9 Rasa 2) performers have skill in dance and have a physical to the characters in the literature 3) the dance presented through post modern dance 4) music and sound were used in 4 types: Synthesizer, Thai musical instruments, Choir, andsoundless 5) a multicultural design and minimalism concept were used to design the costumes 6) the performing equipment was used to enhance the image of the show to look perfect and convey some implications. 7) the concept of color theory in visual arts were design for the light to express emotions and various feelings 8) the performing area performed was used in the theater in order to use the special techniques to produce perfect performance. In addition, the concept behind the creation of dance is focused on 5 issues 1) character interpretation through Bhava and Rasa theory 2) emotional and human behavior concepts 3) creation of dance using art theory 4) considering the concept of multiculturalism and 5) considering the post modern concepts.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.