Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition : Isaan music composition for classical guitar
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชชา พันธุ์เจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1347
Abstract
กีตาร์เป็นเครื่องดนตรีที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายใน 5 ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาในฐานะเครื่องดนตรีหลักในดนตรีตะวันตกร่วมสมัยและในวัฒนธรรมดนตรีที่หลากหลาย ในซีกโลกตะวันตกนั้นกีตาร์ถูกบรรเลงในดนตรีหลายรูปแบบ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นบลูกราส บลูส์ ร็อก หรือฟลาเมงโก ส่วนในซีกโลกตะวันออกกีตาร์ก็มีรูปแบบการบรรเลงที่ต่างกันออกไปตามบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม กีตาร์ในบริบทของดนตรีสมัยนิยมได้พัฒนาไปหลายแง่มุม แต่ที่สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นหลักในการศึกษานั้น ยังขาดแคลนบทเพลงที่จะตอบสนองต่อวัฒนธรรมสมัยนิยมที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง รวมไปถึงการตอบสนองต่อนักกีตาร์ในเรื่องของการแสดงและการศึกษา เนื่องจากกีตาร์เป็นเครื่องมือมีความเฉพาะตัวสูง เห็นได้จากวัฒนธรรมดนตรีคลาสสิกตะวันตกในอดีต ซึ่งมีการนำบทเพลงที่ประพันธ์สำหรับเครื่องดนตรีอื่นมาเรียบเรียงใหม่สำหรับกีตาร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันมีผู้ประพันธ์เพลงกีตาร์มากขึ้น เช่น ลีโอ บราวเออร์ แห่งประเทศคิวบา ใช้อัตลักษณ์ของดนตรีพื้นบ้านในการประพันธ์และสามารถถ่ายทอดองค์ประกอบดังกล่าวออกมาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนั้นยังมีเซอร์จิโอและโอแดร์ อัส-สาด แห่งประเทศบราซิล และโทรุ ทาเคมิตสึ แห่งประเทศญี่ปุ่นอีกด้วย ผู้วิจัยมีความประสงค์ที่จะประพันธ์บทเพลงสำหรับกีตาร์คลาสสิกที่มีความหลากหลาย ตอบสนองรสนิยมร่วมสมัย โดยพัฒนาบทเพลงบนพื้นฐานของความเป็นไทยอีสานของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีซึ่งเป็นบ้านเกิดของผู้วิจัย นำเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงและการบรรเลงกีตาร์มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อสร้างผลงานที่มีอัตลักษณ์และมีคุณค่าทางศิลปะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Guitar has been one of the popular major instruments in western music cultures and various contemporary cultures in the past 5 decades. It has been taking a very important role in bluegrass music, blues, rock, and flamenco in the Western culture. It also takes parts in different contexts in the oriental societies and cultures as well. Guitar was also utilized in the world of popular music and developed greatly through time; however, not so great volumes of repertoires in this genre are established. Furthermore, the uniqueness of the instrument also causes limited development in terms of performance and education in higher level. In the classical music history, repertoires for guitar were merely transcriptions from other instruments. Fortunately, nowadays there are more composers like Leo Brouwer from Cuba, a composer with a strong sense of folk rhythmic style, Sergio & Odair Assad from Brazil, and Toru Takemitsu from Japan. The researcher, a composer and guitarist born in Ubon Ratchathani, composes compositions for guitar inspired by familiar "Isaan" culture. The researcher tends to include modified compositional technique as well as playing technique in order to produce original compositions with his own uniqueness and artistic value.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.