Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral vocal performance : Thai art song
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชชา พันธุ์เจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1343
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์งานสร้างสรรค์การแสดงขับร้อง: บทเพลงร้องศิลป์ไทย มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิจัยสร้างสรรค์หลักและวิธีบูรณาการเทคนิคการขับร้องแบบตะวันตกและหลักการขับร้องตามขนบแบบไทยให้มีความวิจิตรหลากหลายลีลา โดยสังเคราะห์เทคนิคการขับร้องตะวันตก จากบทเพลงร้องศิลป์ตั้งแต่ยุคฟื้นฟูศิลปวิทยาการจนถึงยุคปัจจุบัน แยกตามกระบวนการกำเนิดเสียงร้องทั้ง 4 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ กระบวนการหายใจ กระบวนการเปล่งเสียงร้อง กระบวนการสร้างเสียงกังวาน และกระบวนการออกเสียงคำร้อง ร่วมกับการศึกษาวิธีการตีความบทเพลงจากการวิเคราะห์เทคนิคการประพันธ์ระบายสีคำร้อง เพื่อนำแนวคิดและองค์ความรู้ที่ได้มาเป็นพื้นฐาน และแตกแขนงออกมาบูรณาการร่วมกับหลักการขับร้องตามขนบของบทเพลงร้องศิลป์ไทย 4 ลีลา ได้แก่ บทเพลงร้องศิลป์ไทยลีลาดนตรีไทยสากล บทเพลงร้องศิลป์ไทยลีลาลูกทุ่งพื้นบ้าน บทเพลงร้องศิลป์ไทยลีลาคลาสสิกและบทเพลงรักชาติ และบทเพลงร้องศิลป์ไทยลีลาแจ๊ส ที่ศึกษาและรวบรวมผ่านบทประพันธ์และบทเรียบเรียงดนตรีของศิลปินศิลปาธร 6 คน จนก่อเกิดองค์ความรู้รวบยอดที่นอกจากจะสามารถนำไปใช้ในการสร้างแนวทางการขับร้องของตนเองแล้ว ยังก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ทางวิชาการ ศิลปะ สุนทรียศาสตร์ การอนุรักษ์ และการสืบสานการขับร้องบทเพลงร้องศิลป์ไทยตามขนบที่ดีงาม เพื่อการอ้างอิงและต่อยอดในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of Doctoral vocal performance: Thai Art song is to research and create the paradigm of integrating western vocal technique into singing Thai art song in various styles. The analysis of Western vocal technique was done by exploring through singing art songs from the Renaissance period to present — and was categorized by the mechanism of vocal production in singing — respiration, phonation, resonation, and articulation. Furthermore, the study also includes analyzing vocal technique from interpreting songs which were composed by using text painting compositional technique. The concepts and knowledge gained from these studies were branched and employed with the performance practice study of four Thai singing styles: Thai Sakol song, Thai folk song, Thai nationalism song, and Thai jazz song written and arranged by six Silpathorn award-winning composers. The final accomplishment of this creative study is not only beneficial to form great originality and versatility to all three doctoral recitals but also aimed to be further academic reference in the art of singing Thai art song with respect to our exquisite practice and magnificent tradition.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.