Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Musical creation of the evolution of pleng Korat
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1346
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์บทเพลงชุดวิวัฒน์เพลงโคราชใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลเอกสารทาง วิชาการและลงภาคสนามในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา เพื่อศึกษาเรื่องมูลบทที่เกี่ยวของกับเพลงโคราช และสร้าง องค์ความรู้เรื่องระเบียบวิธีการร้องเพลงโคราช สำหรับการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย ชื่อเพลงชุด วิวัฒน์เพลงโคราช โดยสะท้อนภาพองค์ความรู้และวิวัฒนาการเพลงโคราช ขั้นแรกของการประพันธ์คือ การกำหนดโครงสร้างลูกตกจากทำนองต้นรากผสมผสานแนวคิดของ แต่ละเพลง ขั้นที่สองคือ การตกแต่งทำนองด้วยวิธีการเปลี่ยนกลุ่มเสียง สำนวนล้อ ขัด เหลื่อม สำเนียงไทย ลาว เขมร ฝรั่ง สังคีตลักษณ์แบบทางเปลี่ยน แบบซ้ำหัวเปลี่ยนท้าย สำนวนบังคับทางและกึ่งบังคับทาง ทางกรอและ ทางเก็บ โดยบูรณาการกับแนวคิดจากผลการวิจัย ได้แก่ คำคู่ การซ้าคำ ซ้ำวรรค ร้อยเนื้อทำนองเดียว สัมผัสโคลง กลอน ความเรียบง่ายแบบพื้นบ้าน จังหวะสามช่า ความสง่างาม ความนอบน้อม สำเนียงเพลงโคราชสูง ๆ ต่ำ ๆ จังหวะอิสระและตายตัว ความแปลกใหม่ ทันสมัย สนุกสนาน ความเป็นไทยโคราชและดนตรีลูกทุ่ง รูปแบบการบรรเลงประกอบด้วย 2 ช่วงคือ ช่วงเกริ่นนำ ได้แก่ เพลงเชิญชวน สะท้อนภาพการละเล่น พื้นบ้าน เพลงศรัทธาครู สะท้อนภาพเนื้อหาการบูชาครู เพลงรู้ถามตอบ สะท้อนภาพทำนองโอ่ และช่วงเนื้อหา วิวัฒน์ ได้แก่ เพลงคารมกลอน สะท้อนภาพกลอนเพลงก้อม เพลงทำนองฉันท์ สะท้อนภาพฉันทลักษณ์กลอน เพลงโคราช เพลงกราบย่าโม สะท้อนภาพความเชื่อผ่านกลอนเพลงแก้บน เพลงแปรสังคม สะท้อนภาพกลอน โคราชผสมผสานดนตรีลูกทุ่งตามบริบททางสังคม เพลงชนนิยม สะท้อนภาพกลอนทั่วไปผสมผสานดนตรีลูกทุ่ง เพื่อส่งเสริมค่านิยมการฟัง และเพลง นวัตสมัย สะท้อนภาพเพลงลูกทุ่งสำเนียงโคราชในยุคแห่งนวัตกรรม ทั้งนี้ ช่วงเนื้อหาวิวัฒน์ใช้ทำนองเชื่อมดั้งเดิมและทำนองเชื่อมประยุกต์เป็นทำนองเชื่อมระหว่างเพลง สำหรับหน้าทับ กำหนดใช้หน้าทับลาว หน้าทับโทนโคราชดั้งเดิมแบบสั้นและแบบยาว หน้าทับที่สร้างสรรค์ใหม่ 7 หน้าทับ ได้แก่ หน้าทับวิวัฒน์เพลงโคราช หน้าทับคารมกลอน หน้าทับทำนองฉันท์ หน้าทับกราบย่าโม หน้าทับแปรสังคม หน้าทับชนนิยม และหน้าทับนวัตสมัย โดยจังหวะฉิ่ง กำหนดใช้อัตราจังหวะสองชั้นและชั้นเดียว ยกเว้นเพลง กราบย่าโมกำหนดใช้จังหวะลอย หน้าทับและจังหวะฉิ่งนำมาใช้เพื่อให้เกิดความสมบูรณ์ด้านอรรถรสและ การสื่อความของทำนองเพลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation entitled The Musical Creation of The Evolution of Pleng Korat, conducted by the qualitative research methods accompanied with a fieldwork in Nakhon Ratchasima province aims to study the background of Pleng Korat and create the regulations of Pleng Korat's singing for a Thai traditional suite songs composition by reflecting the knowledge and Pleng Korat's Evolution. Firstly, design the song structure by using the important sound "Luk Tok" of the original songs combined with each of background idea. Secondly, decorate the melodies with the Thai traditional composition methods. The technics were combined with the Pleng Korat's study results such as: the paired words, repeated words, repeated sentences, the single melody, the rhyme, the homeliness of folk, 3 cha rhythmic pattern, the magnificent, humility, the high and low pitch, the independence and fixity, the strange, the modernity, fun, Korat-Thainess, and country music. The composition was played in two different parts, the first part is the introduction consists of 1) Pleng ChernChuan represents the folk play, 2) Pleng SattaKru represents the paying homage to the teacher, and 3) Pleng RuTamTob represents the Oh melody. The second part, the evolution of Pleng Korat consists of 1) Pleng KaromKlon represents of PlengKlon PlengKom, 2) Pleng TumNongChun represents the poetry in Plng Korat, 3) Pleng KrabYaMo represents the belief through the poetry, 4) Pleng KrabYaMo represents the belief of YaMo, 5) Pleng PraeSungKom represent Korat poetry which combined the country music, 6) Pleng ChonNiYom represents the regular poetry which combined the country music to improve the popularity, and 7) Pleng NiwatSamai represents the country music with Korat dialect in the innovation age, for the second part uses the connection melodies both of the original and applied ones. The cymbals and drums, two kinds of rhythmic patterns were arranged to complete performing the pieces. Natub Lao was used for the drum rhythmic pattern instead of the original NatubTone Korat, the new seven drum rhythmic patterns were created consist of Natub Wiwat Pleng Korat, Natub KaromKlon, Natub TumnongChun, Natub KrabYaMo, Natub PraeSungKom, Natub ChonNiYom, and Natub NiwatSamai. The 2nd variation and 1st variation were used as Ching rhythmic patterns except for Pleng KrabYaMo which is tempo-free.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.