Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนการตอบสนองความเสี่ยงโดยใช้การประกันภัยก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk response planning by using construction insurance
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1497
Abstract
การประกันภัยก่อสร้างเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการตอบสนองความเสี่ยงในลักษณะการถ่ายโอนความเสี่ยง สัญญาประกันภัยหรือที่เรียกกันว่า “กรมธรรม์ประกันภัย" มีรูปแบบเฉพาะตัว มีความสลับซับซ้อนและรายละเอียดค่อนข้างมาก รวมทั้งมักถูกละเลยโดยวิศวกรโยธาซึ่งบริหารจัดการโครงการ โดยทั่วไป ข้อกำหนดต่าง ๆ ในสัญญาประกันภัยมักจะถูกกำหนดโดยบริษัทประกันภัยหรือนายหน้าประกันภัยซึ่งอาจไม่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจในงานก่อสร้างอย่างแท้จริง การละเลยหรือความไม่เข้าใจข้อสัญญาในกรมธรรม์อาจทำให้การประกันภัยไม่ครอบคลุมความเสี่ยงต่างๆ ในงานก่อสร้างซึ่งผู้ว่าจ้างหรือผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างประสงค์ รวมทั้งอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่าง ๆ ระหว่างการบริหารสัญญา เช่น ไม่สามารถเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนเมื่อเกิดความเสียหายขึ้นกับโครงการได้งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประเด็นสำคัญต่าง ๆ ในการตอบสนองความเสี่ยงงานก่อสร้างโดยใช้การประกันภัย งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการรวบรวม วิเคราะห์ และสรุปรายละเอียดขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ในการจัดทำประกันภัยก่อสร้าง สำหรับการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัญญาประกันภัยก่อสร้าง ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดทำและบริหารสัญญาประกันภัยก่อสร้างได้ทั้งสิ้น 29 ปัจจัย ซึ่งจำแนกออกได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม ในการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยอาศัยเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 44 ท่าน จาก 22 องค์กรธุรกิจก่อสร้างที่มีประสบการณ์ในการจัดทำและบริหารสัญญาประกันภัยก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย ส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยได้นำเสนอรายละเอียดของกรมธรรม์ประกันภัยก่อสร้างที่ใช้จริงในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างของไทย นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยได้สรุปประเด็นสำคัญและข้อพิจารณาต่าง ๆ ที่ผู้ทำประกันภัยพึงตระหนักในระหว่างการจัดทำและบริหารสัญญาประกันภัย ผู้ว่าจ้างและผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างสามารถนำองค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ไปใช้พัฒนาแนวทางการจัดทำและบริหารสัญญาประกันภัยก่อสร้างสำหรับโครงการต่าง ๆ ที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลสูงสุดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The construction insurance is a method of risk response in the form of risk transfer. Construction insurance contracts (or insurance policies) have unique, complex, and elaborate provisions. Besides, they are often overlooked by civil engineers who manage construction projects. In general, terms and conditions in this type of contract are drafted by the insurance company or the insurance broker that might not completely understand construction works. This may lead to an insurance policy that is not as desired by the project owner or the contractor. Additionally, it may also cause various problems concerning contract administration such as the claim rejected by the insurer. This thesis investigates important issues in risk response by using construction insurances. It began with analyzing and summarizing detailed steps of construction insurance acquisition process. For risk management in construction insurance policy, 29 risk factors in construction insurance acquisition and management were identified and classified into four categories. This analysis was based on literature review and interviews with 44 experts from 22 construction firms, who have experience in insurance acquisition and management in Thailand. This thesis delineates details of important provisions of construction insurance policies. Finally, this thesis summarizes important issues and considerations which all parties should realize during construction insurance acquisition and management. Construction project owners and contractors can apply the findings from this thesis to prepare and administer their construction insurance contracts appropriately with the maximum efficacy.
Share
COinS