Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from death in religious context
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1341
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหารูปแบบและหาแนวคิดที่ได้หลังการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากความตายในบริบทของศาสนา ในประเด็นพิธีศพและความเชื่อหลังความตายในศาสนาพุทธ ศาสนาอิสลาม และศาสนาคริสต์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการ การสังเกตการณ์ การสัมภาษณ์ การสัมมนา สื่อสารสนเทศ เกณฑ์มาตรฐานศิลปิน และประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการแสดงมีองค์ประกอบ 8 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดงเป็นแบบการปะติด แบบไม่เรียงร้อยเรื่องราว แบ่งเป็น 2 องก์ ได้แก่ องก์ 1 ปลงสังขาร และองก์ 2 หลังความตาย 2) นักแสดงได้คัดเลือกโดยคำนึงถึงความสอดคล้องกับบทการแสดง และมีทักษะความสามารถทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ 3) ลีลาการเคลื่อนไหว นำเสนอผ่านรูปแบบนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ ประกอบด้วย ลีลา การเคลื่อนไหวในชีวิตประจำวัน ลีลาการทำซ้ำ การด้นสดที่เกิดจากการสัมผัสระหว่างร่างกายของมนุษย์ การด้นสด และลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวที่แสดงอารมณ์แบบละคร 4) อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงที่ใช้ร่วมกับลีลาการเคลื่อนไหว ประกอบด้วยอุปกรณ์ที่ปรากฏและสามารถสื่อความหมายตามแนวคิดความตายและพิธีศพ และอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงที่สร้างบรรยากาศในการแสดง ประกอบด้วย อุปกรณ์ที่สร้างกลิ่นหอมดอกไม้ กลิ่นพิมเสน กลิ่นน้ำอบ และกลิ่นธูป ซึ่งเป็นกลิ่นที่มีความสอดคล้องกับกลิ่นที่ปรากฏในพิธีศพ 5) เสียงประกอบการแสดง ประกอบด้วย ความเงียบ เสียงจากบทพูดของนักแสดง และเสียงสังเคราะห์ในการสื่อความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ 6) เครื่องแต่งกายเน้นความเรียบง่าย โดยการตัดเย็บแบบชุดลำลองด้วยผ้าด้ายดิบ 7) พื้นที่การแสดง ใช้สถานที่ภายในโรงละครแบล็ค บ็อกซ์ เธียร์เตอร์ มีการใช้เวทีที่เปิดออกด้วยระบบไฮโดรลิกส์ มีลักษณะเป็นช่องสี่เหลี่ยมอยู่บริเวณส่วนหน้าของเวทีในการสื่อความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ ตลอดจนมีการใช้อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงสร้างแบบรูป บนพื้นที่การแสดง และ 8) แสงประกอบการแสดงใช้สื่อความหมายผ่านการสร้างสัญลักษณ์ด้วยแสง ตลอดจนใช้เสริมอารมณ์ความรู้สึกและบรรยากาศ ส่วนแนวคิดที่ได้หลังการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากความตายในบริบทของศาสนา ประกอบด้วยแนวคิด 5 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) แนวคิดความตายในปรัชญาทางศาสนา 2) แนวคิดพหุวัฒนธรรม 3) แนวคิดการใช้สัญลักษณ์ในการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ 4) แนวคิดความเรียบง่ายตามแนวคิดนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ และ 5) แนวคิดความคิดสร้างสรรค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to explore the form and concept retrieved from the creation of a dance from death in the religious context, specifically in terms of death rituals and beliefs of life after death according to Buddhism, Islamism, and Christianism. The thesis employs the mixed-method research methodology consisting of a qualitative research and creative research of which data was collected from academic documents, observation, interview, seminars, information media, artist standard criteria, and the researcher's own experiences. It is found that there are 8 components of the performance forms. First, the collage role which is not interconnected divided into 2 acts which are Act 1 - The Death and Act 2 After Death. Second, the performers were selected according to the compatibility with the role and the performing skills. Third, the styles and movement are expressed through the post-modern dance which contains everyday movement, repetitive styles, body contact improvisation, improvisation, and acting. Forth, the props are separated into 2 categories. The first category is the props that are used with styles and movement, namely, those appearing to convey the meaning following the concept of death and death rituals. The second category is the props employed in the performance to create the atmosphere such as fragrance tools creating the smells of flowers, borneol, perfume, and incense—all of which can be found in the death rituals. Fifth, different sounds are used in the performance, which are silence, performers' speech, and synthesized sounds used to convey the symbolic meanings. Sixth, the costumes focusing on simplicity is made casual with unbleached cloth. Seventh, the performing area is Black Box Theatre. The stage is opened with hydraulic system which created a rectangular space in front of the stage. The space is used to convey the symbolic meaning. The props are also used to create a pattern on the performing area. Eighth, the light accompanied the performance is used to convey the meaning, create the feelings, and build the atmosphere. The concept gained from the creation of a dance from death in the religious context emphasizes 5 significant issues: 1) the concept of death in religious philosophy, 2) a multicultural concept, 3) the use of symbols in performances, 4) simplicity following the concept of post-modern performance, and 5) creativity.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.